General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHIRE_3

Now I'm going to read several statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree. For example, here is the statement: Because of past discrimination, employers should make special efforts to hire and promote qualified women.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1578 78.9% 78.9% -.46
Strongly agree 67 3.4% 82.3% .41
Agree 209 10.5% 92.7% 1.29
Neither agree nor disagree 40 2% 94.7% 2.16
Disagree 87 4.4% 99.1% 3.04
Strongly disagree 18 .9% 100% 3.91
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 6.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
259
82.3%
499
77.9%
438
75.7%
243
85.3%
133
78.9%
1572
Strongly agree 2.9%
10
2.5%
15
3.7%
21
5.0%
16
3.2%
5
3.4%
67
Agree 12.4%
43
7.8%
47
11.0%
62
13.7%
44
7.7%
12
10.4%
208
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
12
2.0%
12
2.0%
11
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
2.0%
40
Disagree 5.2%
18
4.8%
29
4.6%
26
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
4.3%
86
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
1025
82.0%
141
76.8%
271
76.2%
141
78.9%
1578
Strongly agree 3.6%
47
5.2%
9
1.4%
5
3.2%
6
3.4%
67
Agree 10.9%
141
9.3%
16
9.9%
35
9.2%
17
10.5%
209
Neither agree nor disagree 1.9%
25
0.6%
1
3.4%
12
1.1%
2
2.0%
40
Disagree 3.1%
40
2.3%
4
7.4%
26
9.2%
17
4.4%
87
Strongly disagree 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.0%
666
79.6%
912
78.9%
1578
Strongly agree 2.3%
20
4.1%
47
3.4%
67
Agree 10.3%
88
10.6%
121
10.5%
209
Neither agree nor disagree 2.3%
20
1.7%
20
2.0%
40
Disagree 5.6%
48
3.4%
39
4.4%
87
Strongly disagree 1.4%
12
0.5%
6
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
795
81.5%
413
65.6%
21
81.1%
262
76.2%
77
78.8%
1568
Strongly agree 4.0%
41
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
3.4%
67
Agree 10.6%
109
9.5%
48
18.8%
6
10.5%
34
11.9%
12
10.5%
209
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
26
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
2.0%
40
Disagree 4.3%
44
3.9%
20
3.1%
1
4.6%
15
6.9%
7
4.4%
87
Strongly disagree 1.0%
10
0.6%
3
6.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
17
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.8%
242
76.4%
181
80.6%
589
78.1%
221
75.5%
234
77.0%
57
78.9%
1524
Strongly agree 3.7%
11
3.4%
8
3.4%
25
4.2%
12
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
3.3%
64
Agree 10.8%
32
11.0%
26
9.6%
70
11.3%
32
12.6%
39
6.8%
5
10.6%
204
Neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
5
3.4%
8
2.3%
17
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
2.1%
40
Disagree 1.7%
5
5.1%
12
3.6%
26
4.6%
13
6.1%
19
8.1%
6
4.2%
81
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
4.1%
3
0.9%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.1%
1144
77.9%
222
84.5%
212
78.9%
1578
Strongly agree 3.1%
46
5.6%
16
2.0%
5
3.4%
67
Agree 10.2%
150
12.6%
36
9.2%
23
10.5%
209
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
30
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
2.0%
40
Disagree 5.3%
77
1.4%
4
2.4%
6
4.4%
87
Strongly disagree 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share