General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FJBAFF_1

Some people say that because of past discrimination, women should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of women is wrong because it discriminates against men. What about your opinion -- are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of women? IF FOR: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? IF AGAINST: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? (FEJOBAFF_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Not strongly favor
  3) Not strongly oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1343 67.2% 67.2% -.6
Strongly favor 154 7.7% 74.9% .02
Not strongly favor 60 3% 77.9% .64
Not strongly oppose 186 9.3% 87.2% 1.25
Strongly oppose 237 11.9% 99% 1.87
Don't know 20 1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.3%
251
64.0%
388
68.7%
386
65.4%
210
64.7%
101
67.1%
1336
Strongly favor 5.8%
20
8.1%
49
7.1%
40
9.7%
31
9.0%
14
7.7%
154
Not strongly favor 2.9%
10
2.8%
17
2.3%
13
3.7%
12
5.1%
8
3.0%
60
Not strongly oppose 10.4%
36
9.9%
60
8.5%
48
8.4%
27
9.0%
14
9.3%
185
Strongly oppose 7.5%
26
13.9%
84
12.6%
71
11.8%
38
11.5%
18
11.9%
237
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.3%
8
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
887
59.9%
103
68.0%
240
61.1%
113
67.2%
1343
Strongly favor 9.1%
117
9.3%
16
2.5%
9
6.5%
12
7.7%
154
Not strongly favor 2.8%
36
2.9%
5
4.0%
14
2.7%
5
3.0%
60
Not strongly oppose 8.1%
105
9.9%
17
11.0%
39
13.5%
25
9.3%
186
Strongly oppose 9.8%
127
18.0%
31
14.2%
50
15.7%
29
11.9%
237
Don't know 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.0%
572
67.3%
771
67.2%
1343
Strongly favor 5.6%
48
9.2%
106
7.7%
154
Not strongly favor 3.5%
30
2.6%
30
3.0%
60
Not strongly oppose 9.4%
80
9.2%
106
9.3%
186
Strongly oppose 13.1%
112
10.9%
125
11.9%
237
Don't know 1.4%
12
0.7%
8
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
696
67.5%
342
68.8%
22
65.3%
211
64.4%
65
67.2%
1336
Strongly favor 7.1%
73
8.5%
43
6.3%
2
8.7%
28
5.9%
6
7.6%
152
Not strongly favor 2.6%
27
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
4.0%
4
3.0%
60
Not strongly oppose 8.9%
91
9.9%
50
3.1%
1
10.8%
35
8.9%
9
9.4%
186
Strongly oppose 12.9%
132
9.7%
49
18.8%
6
10.8%
35
12.9%
13
11.8%
235
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4.0%
4
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
191
67.5%
160
65.8%
481
68.6%
194
70.6%
219
66.2%
49
67.0%
1294
Strongly favor 9.1%
27
6.8%
16
8.9%
65
6.0%
17
5.8%
18
5.4%
4
7.6%
147
Not strongly favor 4.4%
13
3.4%
8
2.6%
19
2.8%
8
2.6%
8
4.1%
3
3.1%
59
Not strongly oppose 11.5%
34
12.7%
30
10.1%
74
7.8%
22
6.1%
19
4.1%
3
9.4%
182
Strongly oppose 9.5%
28
7.6%
18
11.6%
85
14.1%
40
14.8%
46
20.3%
15
12.0%
232
Don't know 1.0%
3
2.1%
5
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
982
67.4%
192
67.3%
169
67.2%
1343
Strongly favor 5.9%
87
14.0%
40
10.8%
27
7.7%
154
Not strongly favor 3.1%
46
2.1%
6
3.2%
8
3.0%
60
Not strongly oppose 9.4%
138
8.8%
25
9.2%
23
9.3%
186
Strongly oppose 13.7%
201
7.0%
20
6.4%
16
11.9%
237
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.7%
2
3.2%
8
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share