General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FJBAFF_2

Some people say that because of past discrimination, women should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of women is wrong because it discriminates against men. What about your opinion -- are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of women? IF FOR: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? IF AGAINST: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? (FEJOBAFF_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Not strongly favor
  3) Not strongly oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1493 74.7% 74.7% -.51
Strongly favor 91 4.6% 79.2% .14
Not strongly favor 52 2.6% 81.8% .8
Not strongly oppose 150 7.5% 89.3% 1.45
Strongly oppose 198 9.9% 99.2% 2.11
Don't know 13 .7% 99.9% 4.73
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.4%
272
73.3%
444
75.1%
422
71.7%
230
75.0%
117
74.5%
1485
Strongly favor 3.2%
11
5.0%
30
4.1%
23
6.2%
20
4.5%
7
4.6%
91
Not strongly favor 2.0%
7
2.8%
17
2.5%
14
1.9%
6
5.1%
8
2.6%
52
Not strongly oppose 8.4%
29
7.8%
47
7.5%
42
6.9%
22
6.4%
10
7.5%
150
Strongly oppose 7.5%
26
10.7%
65
10.1%
57
12.5%
40
6.4%
10
9.9%
198
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
0.7%
13
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.8%
991
67.4%
116
75.4%
266
64.9%
120
74.7%
1493
Strongly favor 5.0%
65
6.4%
11
1.7%
6
4.9%
9
4.6%
91
Not strongly favor 2.6%
34
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
3.2%
6
2.6%
52
Not strongly oppose 6.6%
85
6.4%
11
9.1%
32
11.9%
22
7.5%
150
Strongly oppose 8.0%
103
16.3%
28
11.3%
40
14.6%
27
9.9%
198
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
639
74.5%
854
74.7%
1493
Strongly favor 3.3%
28
5.5%
63
4.6%
91
Not strongly favor 2.6%
22
2.6%
30
2.6%
52
Not strongly oppose 7.1%
61
7.8%
89
7.5%
150
Strongly oppose 11.1%
95
9.0%
103
9.9%
198
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
13
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.8%
757
77.3%
392
75.0%
24
74.3%
240
70.3%
71
74.6%
1484
Strongly favor 4.2%
43
4.5%
23
6.3%
2
5.3%
17
5.9%
6
4.6%
91
Not strongly favor 3.5%
36
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
52
Not strongly oppose 7.3%
75
6.7%
34
9.4%
3
8.7%
28
9.9%
10
7.5%
150
Strongly oppose 10.5%
108
8.5%
43
9.4%
3
8.7%
28
13.9%
14
9.9%
196
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.0%
219
74.3%
176
73.1%
534
77.7%
220
75.2%
233
74.3%
55
74.4%
1437
Strongly favor 6.1%
18
3.8%
9
5.2%
38
3.5%
10
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
4.5%
87
Not strongly favor 4.4%
13
4.2%
10
2.5%
18
1.4%
4
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
2.7%
52
Not strongly oppose 8.8%
26
10.1%
24
7.9%
58
7.1%
20
5.5%
17
2.7%
2
7.6%
147
Strongly oppose 5.7%
17
7.6%
18
10.1%
74
9.2%
26
14.5%
45
17.6%
13
10.0%
193
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1082
75.8%
216
77.7%
195
74.7%
1493
Strongly favor 3.9%
57
5.3%
15
7.6%
19
4.6%
91
Not strongly favor 2.3%
33
4.6%
13
2.4%
6
2.6%
52
Not strongly oppose 7.9%
115
6.3%
18
6.8%
17
7.5%
150
Strongly oppose 11.5%
168
6.0%
17
5.2%
13
9.9%
198
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share