General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FJBAFF_3

Some people say that because of past discrimination, women should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of women is wrong because it discriminates against men. What about your opinion -- are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of women? IF FOR: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? IF AGAINST: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? (FEJOBAFF_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Not strongly favor
  3) Not strongly oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1582 79.1% 79.1% -.46
Strongly favor 70 3.5% 82.6% .24
Not strongly favor 40 2% 84.6% .93
Not strongly oppose 123 6.2% 90.8% 1.63
Strongly oppose 170 8.5% 99.3% 2.32
Don't know 15 .8% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.3%
289
78.4%
475
77.6%
436
74.8%
240
85.9%
134
79.0%
1574
Strongly favor 2.6%
9
4.1%
25
3.4%
19
3.7%
12
3.2%
5
3.5%
70
Not strongly favor 0.9%
3
2.8%
17
1.6%
9
1.6%
5
3.8%
6
2.0%
40
Not strongly oppose 6.3%
22
6.4%
39
6.2%
35
7.5%
24
1.9%
3
6.2%
123
Strongly oppose 5.8%
20
8.1%
49
10.3%
58
11.5%
37
3.8%
6
8.5%
170
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.1%
1046
72.1%
124
79.6%
281
70.8%
131
79.1%
1582
Strongly favor 4.0%
52
4.7%
8
0.8%
3
3.8%
7
3.5%
70
Not strongly favor 1.9%
25
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
4.9%
9
2.0%
40
Not strongly oppose 5.3%
68
7.6%
13
7.6%
27
8.1%
15
6.2%
123
Strongly oppose 7.1%
91
12.8%
22
10.2%
36
11.4%
21
8.5%
170
Don't know 0.6%
8
2.3%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
682
78.5%
900
79.1%
1582
Strongly favor 2.2%
19
4.5%
51
3.5%
70
Not strongly favor 1.9%
16
2.1%
24
2.0%
40
Not strongly oppose 6.0%
51
6.3%
72
6.2%
123
Strongly oppose 9.4%
80
7.9%
90
8.5%
170
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.1%
801
81.7%
414
81.3%
26
79.3%
256
75.2%
76
79.1%
1573
Strongly favor 3.2%
33
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
3.0%
3
3.5%
70
Not strongly favor 1.6%
16
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
2.0%
40
Not strongly oppose 7.7%
79
2.6%
13
9.4%
3
5.0%
16
11.9%
12
6.2%
123
Strongly oppose 8.6%
88
8.7%
44
6.3%
2
8.0%
26
7.9%
8
8.4%
168
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.0%
231
81.0%
192
77.3%
565
82.0%
232
79.0%
245
79.7%
59
78.9%
1524
Strongly favor 5.1%
15
1.7%
4
4.1%
30
2.8%
8
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
3.4%
66
Not strongly favor 3.7%
11
2.5%
6
1.9%
14
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
2.0%
39
Not strongly oppose 8.1%
24
8.0%
19
6.3%
46
4.9%
14
4.8%
15
4.1%
3
6.3%
121
Strongly oppose 4.4%
13
6.8%
16
9.2%
67
8.5%
24
12.3%
38
12.2%
9
8.6%
167
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.5%
1149
79.3%
226
82.5%
207
79.1%
1582
Strongly favor 2.8%
41
5.3%
15
5.6%
14
3.5%
70
Not strongly favor 1.7%
25
3.2%
9
2.4%
6
2.0%
40
Not strongly oppose 6.4%
93
6.7%
19
4.4%
11
6.2%
123
Strongly oppose 9.8%
144
4.6%
13
5.2%
13
8.5%
170
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share