General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL_1

Tell me if you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.88
Agree 284 14.2% 48.7% -.25
Disagree 951 47.6% 96.2% .38
Not sure 74 3.7% 99.9% 4.14
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Agree 13.0%
45
15.5%
94
10.1%
57
17.8%
57
19.2%
30
14.2%
283
Disagree 47.6%
165
46.9%
284
50.4%
283
48.0%
154
39.1%
61
47.5%
947
Not sure 3.2%
11
3.6%
22
3.7%
21
4.0%
13
3.8%
6
3.7%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Agree 15.0%
194
15.7%
27
13.0%
46
9.2%
17
14.2%
284
Disagree 45.1%
582
48.3%
83
50.4%
178
58.4%
108
47.6%
951
Not sure 4.3%
56
2.9%
5
2.3%
8
2.7%
5
3.7%
74
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Agree 15.2%
130
13.4%
154
14.2%
284
Disagree 48.1%
411
47.1%
540
47.6%
951
Not sure 4.1%
35
3.4%
39
3.7%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Agree 16.2%
166
12.4%
63
25.0%
8
10.5%
34
12.9%
13
14.3%
284
Disagree 44.8%
460
49.5%
251
50.0%
16
50.2%
162
55.4%
56
47.5%
945
Not sure 3.9%
40
3.4%
17
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
3.6%
72
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Agree 7.4%
22
13.9%
33
13.1%
96
14.8%
42
20.6%
64
24.3%
18
14.2%
275
Disagree 53.7%
159
51.1%
121
49.4%
361
45.6%
129
42.6%
132
32.4%
24
48.0%
926
Not sure 2.0%
6
0.8%
2
4.4%
32
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
6.8%
5
3.2%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Agree 15.2%
222
10.5%
30
12.7%
32
14.2%
284
Disagree 47.1%
690
50.9%
145
46.2%
116
47.6%
951
Not sure 3.1%
45
4.6%
13
6.4%
16
3.7%
74
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share