General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL_2

Tell me if you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.7
Agree 244 12.2% 62.1% -.03
Disagree 702 35.1% 97.2% .63
Not sure 57 2.9% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Agree 11.8%
41
12.9%
78
8.9%
50
15.6%
50
16.0%
25
12.2%
244
Disagree 35.4%
123
33.2%
201
38.6%
217
37.1%
119
25.6%
40
35.1%
700
Not sure 2.6%
9
2.3%
14
2.3%
13
4.0%
13
4.5%
7
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Agree 12.9%
167
13.4%
23
12.5%
44
5.4%
10
12.2%
244
Disagree 31.4%
405
37.2%
64
39.1%
138
51.4%
95
35.1%
702
Not sure 3.0%
39
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
4.3%
8
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Agree 10.5%
90
13.4%
154
12.2%
244
Disagree 36.5%
312
34.0%
390
35.1%
702
Not sure 3.7%
32
2.2%
25
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Agree 14.3%
147
10.8%
55
9.4%
3
7.7%
25
13.9%
14
12.3%
244
Disagree 34.6%
355
33.5%
170
40.6%
13
37.5%
121
40.6%
41
35.2%
700
Not sure 2.9%
30
1.4%
7
12.5%
4
3.1%
10
4.0%
4
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Agree 6.1%
18
9.3%
22
11.6%
85
12.7%
36
19.0%
59
18.9%
14
12.1%
234
Disagree 38.9%
115
41.4%
98
36.1%
264
32.9%
93
30.6%
95
25.7%
19
35.4%
684
Not sure 2.4%
7
2.1%
5
2.7%
20
2.1%
6
2.6%
8
5.4%
4
2.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Agree 12.8%
187
10.9%
31
10.4%
26
12.2%
244
Disagree 35.7%
523
34.0%
97
32.7%
82
35.1%
702
Not sure 2.7%
40
4.2%
12
2.0%
5
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share