General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY_2

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... G. The woman wants it for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.79
Yes 426 21.3% 69.1% .09
No 598 29.9% 99% .98
Don't know 16 .8% 99.8% 6.27
No answer 4 .2% 100% 7.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes 19.0%
66
21.8%
132
23.8%
134
22.1%
71
13.5%
21
21.3%
424
No 31.4%
109
27.2%
165
29.0%
163
32.1%
103
37.2%
58
30.0%
598
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes 18.1%
233
24.4%
42
25.2%
89
33.5%
62
21.3%
426
No 32.5%
419
23.3%
40
27.8%
98
22.2%
41
29.9%
598
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes 21.4%
183
21.2%
243
21.3%
426
No 27.5%
235
31.7%
363
29.9%
598
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
12
0.8%
16
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes 17.7%
182
20.5%
104
28.1%
9
30.7%
99
30.7%
31
21.4%
425
No 35.6%
365
29.0%
147
9.4%
3
18.6%
60
19.8%
20
29.9%
595
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes 34.5%
102
28.7%
68
21.5%
157
18.7%
53
11.0%
34
9.5%
7
21.8%
421
No 17.2%
51
23.6%
56
29.0%
212
33.2%
94
43.2%
134
37.8%
28
29.8%
575
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes 22.1%
324
18.6%
53
19.5%
49
21.3%
426
No 30.5%
446
30.9%
88
25.5%
64
29.9%
598
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share