General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL_3

Tell me if you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.63
Agree 162 8.1% 66.1% .07
Disagree 631 31.6% 97.7% .77
Not sure 47 2.4% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Agree 8.1%
28
8.3%
50
7.8%
44
10.0%
32
5.1%
8
8.1%
162
Disagree 31.1%
108
29.4%
178
35.1%
197
35.8%
115
19.9%
31
31.6%
629
Not sure 2.9%
10
1.7%
10
1.6%
9
3.7%
12
3.8%
6
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Agree 8.3%
107
8.1%
14
9.1%
32
4.9%
9
8.1%
162
Disagree 28.4%
366
35.5%
61
33.4%
118
46.5%
86
31.6%
631
Not sure 2.8%
36
2.3%
4
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Agree 7.1%
61
8.8%
101
8.1%
162
Disagree 32.0%
273
31.2%
358
31.6%
631
Not sure 3.0%
26
1.8%
21
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Agree 9.6%
99
6.5%
33
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
11.9%
12
8.1%
162
Disagree 31.4%
322
29.6%
150
46.9%
15
32.5%
105
35.6%
36
31.6%
628
Not sure 3.4%
35
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Agree 5.7%
17
5.5%
13
7.5%
55
7.8%
22
12.6%
39
18.9%
14
8.3%
160
Disagree 33.4%
99
35.0%
83
32.3%
236
29.7%
84
31.0%
96
18.9%
14
31.7%
612
Not sure 1.0%
3
2.1%
5
2.3%
17
2.5%
7
1.9%
6
5.4%
4
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Agree 8.7%
127
6.7%
19
6.4%
16
8.1%
162
Disagree 32.3%
473
33.0%
94
25.5%
64
31.6%
631
Not sure 2.4%
35
3.2%
9
1.2%
3
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share