General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FPRSCH_1

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, here is the statement: C. A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works. (FEPRESCH_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.16
Strongly agree 113 5.7% 40.1% -.51
Agree 397 19.9% 60% .15
Disagree 635 31.8% 91.7% .8
Strongly disagree 147 7.4% 99.1% 1.45
Don't know 19 1% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly agree 5.5%
19
5.1%
31
5.9%
33
7.2%
23
4.5%
7
5.7%
113
Agree 14.1%
49
19.0%
115
20.6%
116
20.6%
66
32.1%
50
19.9%
396
Disagree 38.3%
133
32.8%
199
27.4%
154
34.0%
109
23.1%
36
31.7%
631
Strongly disagree 5.5%
19
8.6%
52
9.4%
53
6.2%
20
1.9%
3
7.4%
147
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
7
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 6.7%
87
4.1%
7
3.1%
11
4.3%
8
5.7%
113
Agree 20.6%
266
15.7%
27
19.5%
69
18.9%
35
19.9%
397
Disagree 30.6%
395
33.1%
57
33.4%
118
35.1%
65
31.8%
635
Strongly disagree 5.5%
71
13.4%
23
9.3%
33
10.8%
20
7.4%
147
Don't know 1.1%
14
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 6.6%
56
5.0%
57
5.7%
113
Agree 24.4%
208
16.5%
189
19.9%
397
Disagree 31.3%
267
32.1%
368
31.8%
635
Strongly disagree 3.9%
33
9.9%
114
7.4%
147
Don't know 1.4%
12
0.6%
7
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly agree 5.5%
56
7.3%
37
9.4%
3
2.8%
9
6.9%
7
5.6%
112
Agree 20.4%
209
20.5%
104
15.6%
5
17.6%
57
18.8%
19
19.8%
394
Disagree 32.1%
329
27.8%
141
34.4%
11
35.9%
116
35.6%
36
31.8%
633
Strongly disagree 6.5%
67
8.3%
42
21.9%
7
7.1%
23
7.9%
8
7.4%
147
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly agree 3.0%
9
2.5%
6
5.1%
37
7.1%
20
7.7%
24
17.6%
13
5.6%
109
Agree 13.9%
41
21.9%
52
19.0%
139
20.5%
58
26.1%
81
20.3%
15
20.0%
386
Disagree 32.1%
95
35.0%
83
34.6%
253
31.1%
88
25.8%
80
18.9%
14
31.7%
613
Strongly disagree 13.9%
41
5.5%
13
7.5%
55
4.2%
12
4.8%
15
8.1%
6
7.4%
142
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 5.2%
76
3.9%
11
10.4%
26
5.7%
113
Agree 20.6%
301
14.7%
42
21.5%
54
19.9%
397
Disagree 31.0%
454
38.9%
111
27.9%
70
31.8%
635
Strongly disagree 8.1%
118
7.4%
21
3.2%
8
7.4%
147
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
2.4%
6
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share