General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FPRSCH_2

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, here is the statement: C. A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works. (FEPRESCH_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.9
Strongly agree 66 3.3% 53.2% -.25
Agree 292 14.6% 67.8% .39
Disagree 507 25.4% 93.1% 1.04
Strongly disagree 124 6.2% 99.3% 1.68
Don't know 14 .7% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Strongly agree 2.6%
9
2.5%
15
4.3%
24
5.0%
16
1.3%
2
3.3%
66
Agree 13.5%
47
11.6%
70
13.3%
75
20.9%
67
21.2%
33
14.7%
292
Disagree 25.9%
90
26.9%
163
24.7%
139
25.9%
83
19.2%
30
25.4%
505
Strongly disagree 6.9%
24
7.4%
45
6.8%
38
4.0%
13
2.6%
4
6.2%
124
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 3.2%
41
3.5%
6
3.7%
13
3.2%
6
3.3%
66
Agree 14.7%
189
13.4%
23
15.9%
56
13.0%
24
14.6%
292
Disagree 23.8%
307
25.0%
43
27.8%
98
31.9%
59
25.4%
507
Strongly disagree 5.1%
66
10.5%
18
5.4%
19
11.4%
21
6.2%
124
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 4.0%
34
2.8%
32
3.3%
66
Agree 18.5%
158
11.7%
134
14.6%
292
Disagree 24.4%
208
26.1%
299
25.4%
507
Strongly disagree 3.5%
30
8.2%
94
6.2%
124
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Strongly agree 3.9%
40
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
3.1%
10
4.0%
4
3.3%
66
Agree 16.2%
166
11.2%
57
12.5%
4
14.6%
47
16.8%
17
14.6%
291
Disagree 25.3%
260
25.2%
128
40.6%
13
22.6%
73
31.7%
32
25.4%
506
Strongly disagree 5.6%
57
6.5%
33
6.3%
2
7.7%
25
5.9%
6
6.2%
123
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Strongly agree 1.7%
5
2.1%
5
2.9%
21
3.9%
11
4.2%
13
12.2%
9
3.3%
64
Agree 11.8%
35
12.7%
30
14.9%
109
13.1%
37
18.7%
58
16.2%
12
14.6%
281
Disagree 26.4%
78
27.8%
66
25.4%
186
24.0%
68
24.8%
77
21.6%
16
25.4%
491
Strongly disagree 7.4%
22
8.9%
21
6.8%
50
5.7%
16
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
6.2%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 3.6%
53
1.4%
4
3.6%
9
3.3%
66
Agree 14.8%
217
12.6%
36
15.5%
39
14.6%
292
Disagree 25.5%
374
26.0%
74
23.5%
59
25.4%
507
Strongly disagree 6.6%
97
7.7%
22
2.0%
5
6.2%
124
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share