General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FPRSCH_3

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, here is the statement: C. A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works. (FEPRESCH_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.77
Strongly agree 45 2.3% 60.3% -.12
Agree 250 12.5% 72.8% .54
Disagree 423 21.2% 93.9% 1.2
Strongly disagree 110 5.5% 99.4% 1.85
Don't know 10 .5% 99.9% 4.47
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Strongly agree 0.9%
3
1.8%
11
2.5%
14
4.7%
15
1.3%
2
2.3%
45
Agree 13.5%
47
10.2%
62
13.0%
73
16.8%
54
9.0%
14
12.6%
250
Disagree 20.5%
71
20.3%
123
23.0%
129
23.4%
75
14.7%
23
21.1%
421
Strongly disagree 6.9%
24
6.6%
40
5.7%
32
4.0%
13
0.6%
1
5.5%
110
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
2.6%
4
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 2.4%
31
1.2%
2
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
2.3%
45
Agree 12.5%
161
9.9%
17
13.6%
48
13.0%
24
12.5%
250
Disagree 20.1%
259
25.0%
43
20.4%
72
26.5%
49
21.2%
423
Strongly disagree 4.0%
52
9.9%
17
6.8%
24
9.2%
17
5.5%
110
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 2.6%
22
2.0%
23
2.3%
45
Agree 15.7%
134
10.1%
116
12.5%
250
Disagree 20.3%
173
21.8%
250
21.2%
423
Strongly disagree 2.9%
25
7.4%
85
5.5%
110
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Strongly agree 2.7%
28
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
2.3%
45
Agree 12.5%
128
12.2%
62
12.5%
4
12.7%
41
13.9%
14
12.5%
249
Disagree 23.5%
241
17.6%
89
21.9%
7
18.6%
60
24.8%
25
21.2%
422
Strongly disagree 5.5%
56
5.5%
28
9.4%
3
5.3%
17
5.0%
5
5.5%
109
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Strongly agree 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
2.2%
16
0.4%
1
3.9%
12
9.5%
7
2.3%
44
Agree 8.8%
26
11.8%
28
11.9%
87
12.7%
36
17.4%
54
10.8%
8
12.4%
239
Disagree 21.3%
63
21.5%
51
21.3%
156
22.3%
63
20.0%
62
23.0%
17
21.3%
412
Strongly disagree 8.1%
24
5.9%
14
6.3%
46
4.6%
13
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
107
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 2.5%
37
2.1%
6
0.8%
2
2.3%
45
Agree 13.0%
191
8.1%
23
14.3%
36
12.5%
250
Disagree 21.2%
310
26.0%
74
15.5%
39
21.2%
423
Strongly disagree 6.1%
89
6.0%
17
1.6%
4
5.5%
110
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share