General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALT_1

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse, or has it stayed the same? (FINALTER_1)
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Stayed the same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 785 39.3% 39.3% -1.02
Getting worse 449 22.5% 61.7% -.02
Stayed the same 756 37.8% 99.5% .99
Don't know 4 .2% 99.7% 6.01
No answer 6 .3% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Getting better 53.6%
186
48.3%
293
36.1%
203
23.1%
74
17.3%
27
39.3%
783
Getting worse 16.7%
58
18.0%
109
26.5%
149
29.3%
94
23.7%
37
22.4%
447
Stayed the same 29.4%
102
33.3%
202
36.7%
206
47.0%
151
59.0%
92
37.8%
753
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Getting better 34.9%
450
43.6%
75
48.2%
170
48.6%
90
39.3%
785
Getting worse 24.4%
315
23.8%
41
18.1%
64
15.7%
29
22.5%
449
Stayed the same 40.2%
519
31.4%
54
33.4%
118
35.1%
65
37.8%
756
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 41.0%
350
38.0%
435
39.3%
785
Getting worse 21.4%
183
23.2%
266
22.5%
449
Stayed the same 36.9%
315
38.5%
441
37.8%
756
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Getting better 40.0%
410
35.1%
178
37.5%
12
44.3%
143
40.6%
41
39.4%
784
Getting worse 21.5%
221
23.7%
120
12.5%
4
22.0%
71
27.7%
28
22.3%
444
Stayed the same 37.8%
388
41.0%
208
50.0%
16
33.7%
109
31.7%
32
37.9%
753
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Getting better 40.2%
119
44.3%
105
38.2%
279
36.4%
103
43.5%
135
35.1%
26
39.7%
767
Getting worse 24.3%
72
19.4%
46
21.8%
159
24.0%
68
21.3%
66
20.3%
15
22.1%
426
Stayed the same 35.1%
104
35.9%
85
39.8%
291
38.9%
110
34.2%
106
44.6%
33
37.8%
729
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Getting better 39.8%
583
34.4%
98
41.4%
104
39.3%
785
Getting worse 22.8%
334
23.2%
66
19.5%
49
22.5%
449
Stayed the same 37.0%
541
41.4%
118
38.6%
97
37.8%
756
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share