General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALT_2

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse, or has it stayed the same? (FINALTER_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Stayed the same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.35
Getting better 498 24.9% 48.1% -.51
Getting worse 436 21.8% 69.9% .34
Stayed the same 598 29.9% 99.8% 1.18
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 5.39
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Getting better 38.3%
133
29.5%
179
21.2%
119
13.7%
44
14.1%
22
24.9%
497
Getting worse 14.7%
51
19.8%
120
23.7%
133
31.2%
100
19.2%
30
21.8%
434
Stayed the same 24.2%
84
24.4%
148
32.7%
184
37.1%
119
39.7%
62
30.0%
597
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Getting better 21.9%
283
29.7%
51
30.0%
106
31.4%
58
24.9%
498
Getting worse 22.4%
289
22.1%
38
20.7%
73
19.5%
36
21.8%
436
Stayed the same 30.0%
387
25.6%
44
28.3%
100
36.2%
67
29.9%
598
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Getting better 24.1%
206
25.5%
292
24.9%
498
Getting worse 19.1%
163
23.8%
273
21.8%
436
Stayed the same 31.3%
267
28.9%
331
29.9%
598
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Getting better 25.9%
266
21.5%
109
34.4%
11
23.5%
76
33.7%
34
24.9%
496
Getting worse 22.1%
227
23.1%
117
15.6%
5
20.1%
65
20.8%
21
21.9%
435
Stayed the same 31.1%
319
28.2%
143
28.1%
9
30.7%
99
26.7%
27
30.0%
597
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Getting better 23.0%
68
23.6%
56
25.7%
188
25.4%
72
27.7%
86
18.9%
14
25.1%
484
Getting worse 26.7%
79
20.7%
49
21.5%
157
20.1%
57
20.3%
63
27.0%
20
22.0%
425
Stayed the same 27.0%
80
34.6%
82
29.3%
214
30.7%
87
30.3%
94
27.0%
20
29.9%
577
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Getting better 25.0%
366
29.8%
85
18.7%
47
24.9%
498
Getting worse 22.5%
330
16.8%
48
23.1%
58
21.8%
436
Stayed the same 30.8%
451
28.1%
80
26.7%
67
29.9%
598
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share