General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALT_3

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse, or has it stayed the same? (FINALTER_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Stayed the same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.11
Getting better 323 16.2% 52.4% -.31
Getting worse 441 22.1% 74.4% .5
Stayed the same 508 25.4% 99.8% 1.3
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 5.3
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Getting better 25.1%
87
18.6%
113
14.6%
82
10.9%
35
3.2%
5
16.2%
322
Getting worse 18.2%
63
19.5%
118
28.8%
162
23.4%
75
13.5%
21
22.0%
439
Stayed the same 20.2%
70
21.9%
133
25.4%
143
35.8%
115
29.5%
46
25.5%
507
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Getting better 14.7%
189
16.9%
29
19.3%
68
20.0%
37
16.2%
323
Getting worse 22.0%
284
21.5%
37
21.8%
77
23.2%
43
22.1%
441
Stayed the same 24.8%
320
25.0%
43
24.9%
88
30.8%
57
25.4%
508
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Getting better 16.7%
143
15.7%
180
16.2%
323
Getting worse 21.5%
184
22.4%
257
22.1%
441
Stayed the same 22.5%
192
27.6%
316
25.4%
508
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Getting better 17.3%
177
14.8%
75
9.4%
3
14.9%
48
19.8%
20
16.2%
323
Getting worse 21.9%
225
22.3%
113
18.8%
6
22.0%
71
25.7%
26
22.2%
441
Stayed the same 28.0%
287
22.1%
112
40.6%
13
20.7%
67
23.8%
24
25.3%
503
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Getting better 18.2%
54
15.6%
37
15.2%
111
17.0%
48
18.1%
56
13.5%
10
16.4%
316
Getting worse 20.3%
60
22.4%
53
22.0%
161
19.8%
56
25.5%
79
29.7%
22
22.3%
431
Stayed the same 23.6%
70
26.6%
63
26.3%
192
25.8%
73
25.2%
78
20.3%
15
25.4%
491
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Getting better 16.5%
241
17.2%
49
13.1%
33
16.2%
323
Getting worse 23.4%
342
18.6%
53
18.3%
46
22.1%
441
Stayed the same 25.7%
376
28.1%
80
20.7%
52
25.4%
508
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share