General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINAN4_2

Did any of the following financial matters happen to you during the last year . . . Pressured to pay bills by stores, creditors, or bill collectors.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No anwser

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 329 16.5% 16.5% -.81
No 1198 59.9% 76.4% -.48
Don't know 2 .1% 76.5% 1.46
No anwser 471 23.6% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
93
19.5%
118
15.5%
87
8.7%
28
1.3%
2
16.5%
328
No 50.1%
174
53.8%
326
62.3%
350
72.6%
233
71.2%
111
59.9%
1194
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No anwser 22.8%
79
26.6%
161
22.2%
125
18.7%
60
27.6%
43
23.5%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
255
20.3%
35
7.9%
28
5.9%
11
16.5%
329
No 54.4%
702
57.0%
98
70.5%
249
80.5%
149
59.9%
1198
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No anwser 25.7%
332
22.7%
39
21.2%
75
13.5%
25
23.6%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
131
17.3%
198
16.5%
329
No 59.0%
504
60.6%
694
59.9%
1198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No anwser 25.6%
219
22.0%
252
23.6%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
169
14.0%
71
6.3%
2
20.7%
67
19.8%
20
16.5%
329
No 62.2%
638
58.2%
295
71.9%
23
53.9%
174
61.4%
62
59.9%
1192
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No anwser 21.2%
218
27.6%
140
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.4%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
53
14.3%
34
18.5%
135
15.2%
43
13.2%
41
16.2%
12
16.5%
318
No 58.8%
174
63.7%
151
58.0%
424
61.1%
173
64.8%
201
52.7%
39
60.2%
1162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No anwser 23.3%
69
21.9%
52
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.9%
68
31.1%
23
23.3%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
209
27.4%
78
16.7%
42
16.5%
329
No 63.9%
935
47.0%
134
51.4%
129
59.9%
1198
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No anwser 21.8%
319
25.6%
73
31.5%
79
23.6%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share