General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINAN4_3

Did any of the following financial matters happen to you during the last year . . . Pressured to pay bills by stores, creditors, or bill collectors.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.21
Yes 332 16.6% 52.8% -.12
No 943 47.2% 100% .96
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 7.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 22.8%
79
19.3%
117
18.5%
104
9.0%
29
1.3%
2
16.6%
331
No 40.6%
141
40.8%
247
50.7%
285
61.4%
197
44.9%
70
47.2%
940
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 19.9%
257
16.3%
28
10.2%
36
5.9%
11
16.6%
332
No 41.7%
538
47.7%
82
55.8%
197
68.1%
126
47.2%
943
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 16.7%
143
16.5%
189
16.6%
332
No 44.3%
378
49.3%
565
47.2%
943
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 17.0%
174
13.2%
67
6.3%
2
19.2%
62
25.7%
26
16.6%
331
No 50.4%
517
46.0%
233
62.5%
20
38.7%
125
43.6%
44
47.2%
939
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 16.2%
48
14.3%
34
19.2%
140
14.5%
41
12.6%
39
23.0%
17
16.5%
319
No 46.6%
138
50.2%
119
44.3%
324
48.1%
136
56.1%
174
41.9%
31
47.7%
922
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 14.5%
212
27.7%
79
16.3%
41
16.6%
332
No 51.2%
750
36.1%
103
35.9%
90
47.2%
943
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share