General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY_3

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... G. The woman wants it for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.63
Yes 345 17.3% 73.7% .16
No 496 24.8% 98.5% .96
Don't know 20 1% 99.5% 5.73
No answer 10 .5% 100% 6.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes 16.1%
56
17.8%
108
20.8%
117
15.9%
51
7.1%
11
17.2%
343
No 23.9%
83
22.6%
137
25.8%
145
29.3%
94
23.7%
37
24.9%
496
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
3.2%
5
1.0%
20
No answer 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes 14.4%
186
16.9%
29
21.5%
76
29.2%
54
17.3%
345
No 27.1%
349
20.9%
36
23.2%
82
15.7%
29
24.8%
496
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
20
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes 16.5%
141
17.8%
204
17.3%
345
No 22.7%
194
26.4%
302
24.8%
496
Don't know 1.3%
11
0.8%
9
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
9
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes 14.6%
150
16.4%
83
25.0%
8
22.3%
72
30.7%
31
17.3%
344
No 31.0%
318
23.5%
119
6.3%
2
12.7%
41
13.9%
14
24.8%
494
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes 26.7%
79
22.8%
54
16.7%
122
15.2%
43
11.0%
34
10.8%
8
17.6%
340
No 13.9%
41
19.0%
45
23.9%
175
27.9%
79
37.1%
115
36.5%
27
25.0%
482
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes 17.9%
262
16.1%
46
14.7%
37
17.3%
345
No 25.3%
371
25.6%
73
20.7%
52
24.8%
496
Don't know 1.2%
17
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share