General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINREL_1

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average? (PROBE: Just your best guess.) (FINRELA_1)
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 123 6.2% 6.2% -1.94
Below average 472 23.6% 29.8% -.92
Average 977 48.9% 78.6% .09
Above average 376 18.8% 97.4% 1.11
Far above average 36 1.8% 99.2% 2.13
Don't know 10 .5% 99.7% 5.18
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Far below average 3.7%
13
6.9%
42
7.3%
41
5.9%
19
4.5%
7
6.1%
122
Below average 27.4%
95
21.1%
128
23.5%
132
24.0%
77
25.0%
39
23.6%
471
Average 52.2%
181
54.0%
327
42.0%
236
48.6%
156
47.4%
74
48.9%
974
Above average 15.6%
54
15.8%
96
24.4%
137
17.4%
56
20.5%
32
18.8%
375
Far above average 0.6%
2
1.7%
10
2.0%
11
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
1.8%
35
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Far below average 7.6%
98
5.2%
9
2.8%
10
3.2%
6
6.2%
123
Below average 28.7%
370
19.2%
33
14.4%
51
9.7%
18
23.6%
472
Average 50.7%
654
53.5%
92
46.7%
165
35.7%
66
48.9%
977
Above average 11.7%
151
19.8%
34
30.3%
107
45.4%
84
18.8%
376
Far above average 0.5%
6
1.2%
2
5.1%
18
5.4%
10
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 6.2%
53
6.1%
70
6.2%
123
Below average 21.8%
186
25.0%
286
23.6%
472
Average 47.7%
407
49.7%
570
48.9%
977
Above average 20.8%
178
17.3%
198
18.8%
376
Far above average 2.7%
23
1.1%
13
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 7.2%
74
3.7%
19
6.3%
2
5.6%
18
9.9%
10
6.2%
123
Below average 23.2%
238
22.5%
114
6.3%
2
26.9%
87
28.7%
29
23.6%
470
Average 48.7%
500
55.0%
279
34.4%
11
43.3%
140
40.6%
41
48.8%
971
Above average 18.1%
186
17.8%
90
40.6%
13
20.4%
66
19.8%
20
18.9%
375
Far above average 1.9%
19
0.8%
4
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
1.0%
1
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Far below average 6.1%
18
3.8%
9
6.3%
46
7.1%
20
4.8%
15
5.4%
4
5.8%
112
Below average 24.3%
72
19.0%
45
23.5%
172
24.4%
69
22.3%
69
28.4%
21
23.2%
448
Average 47.3%
140
47.3%
112
55.4%
405
42.8%
121
43.2%
134
44.6%
33
48.9%
945
Above average 19.6%
58
27.0%
64
13.1%
96
22.6%
64
25.5%
79
20.3%
15
19.5%
376
Far above average 2.0%
6
2.1%
5
1.1%
8
2.5%
7
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
1.8%
35
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Far below average 5.5%
81
9.8%
28
5.6%
14
6.2%
123
Below average 22.4%
328
29.5%
84
23.9%
60
23.6%
472
Average 46.9%
686
50.9%
145
58.2%
146
48.9%
977
Above average 22.1%
323
8.8%
25
11.2%
28
18.8%
376
Far above average 2.3%
34
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share