General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINREL_2

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average? (PROBE: Just your best guess.) (FINRELA_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.47
Far below average 78 3.9% 27.1% -.82
Below average 386 19.3% 46.4% -.18
Average 705 35.3% 81.7% .47
Above average 313 15.7% 97.3% 1.11
Far above average 35 1.8% 99.1% 1.76
Don't know 15 .8% 99.8% 3.7
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Far below average 3.7%
13
4.3%
26
4.1%
23
4.0%
13
1.3%
2
3.9%
77
Below average 21.6%
75
18.3%
111
19.4%
109
19.3%
62
17.9%
28
19.3%
385
Average 38.3%
133
33.3%
202
34.2%
192
38.3%
123
34.0%
53
35.3%
703
Above average 12.1%
42
16.2%
98
17.1%
96
18.1%
58
12.2%
19
15.7%
313
Far above average 0.9%
3
1.5%
9
2.3%
13
1.6%
5
3.2%
5
1.8%
35
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
4.5%
7
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Far below average 4.9%
63
2.9%
5
1.7%
6
2.2%
4
3.9%
78
Below average 22.2%
286
23.8%
41
11.3%
40
10.3%
19
19.3%
386
Average 36.7%
474
33.7%
58
34.6%
122
27.6%
51
35.3%
705
Above average 8.9%
115
14.5%
25
26.6%
94
42.7%
79
15.7%
313
Far above average 0.6%
8
2.3%
4
4.5%
16
3.8%
7
1.8%
35
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Far below average 3.7%
32
4.0%
46
3.9%
78
Below average 17.7%
151
20.5%
235
19.3%
386
Average 32.4%
277
37.3%
428
35.3%
705
Above average 17.8%
152
14.0%
161
15.7%
313
Far above average 2.5%
21
1.2%
14
1.8%
35
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
11
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Far below average 4.0%
41
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
7.9%
8
3.9%
77
Below average 20.5%
210
17.0%
86
12.5%
4
20.4%
66
19.8%
20
19.4%
386
Average 36.3%
372
37.3%
189
34.4%
11
30.0%
97
32.7%
33
35.3%
702
Above average 16.2%
166
12.8%
65
28.1%
9
17.3%
56
16.8%
17
15.7%
313
Far above average 1.7%
17
1.8%
9
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
1.8%
35
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Far below average 3.7%
11
1.3%
3
4.2%
31
2.8%
8
3.2%
10
5.4%
4
3.5%
67
Below average 23.0%
68
13.1%
31
20.4%
149
20.1%
57
17.1%
53
21.6%
16
19.4%
374
Average 27.7%
82
41.4%
98
38.2%
279
34.6%
98
34.5%
107
29.7%
22
35.5%
686
Above average 18.6%
55
20.3%
48
11.6%
85
17.7%
50
20.6%
64
12.2%
9
16.1%
311
Far above average 2.0%
6
3.0%
7
1.4%
10
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
4.1%
3
1.7%
33
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Far below average 2.9%
42
7.4%
21
6.0%
15
3.9%
78
Below average 18.9%
276
23.2%
66
17.5%
44
19.3%
386
Average 36.1%
528
33.3%
95
32.7%
82
35.3%
705
Above average 18.2%
267
8.1%
23
9.2%
23
15.7%
313
Far above average 1.8%
26
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.8%
35
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share