General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINREL_3

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average? (PROBE: Just your best guess.) (FINRELA_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.15
Far below average 82 4.1% 40.3% -.53
Below average 330 16.5% 56.8% .09
Average 569 28.5% 85.3% .71
Above average 259 13% 98.2% 1.33
Far above average 26 1.3% 99.5% 1.95
Don't know 5 .3% 99.8% 3.82
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Far below average 4.3%
15
4.0%
24
6.4%
36
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
4.1%
82
Below average 18.2%
63
12.9%
78
19.6%
110
18.7%
60
10.9%
17
16.5%
328
Average 30.3%
105
29.2%
177
24.0%
135
34.6%
111
25.6%
40
28.5%
568
Above average 9.2%
32
12.2%
74
17.4%
98
13.7%
44
7.1%
11
13.0%
259
Far above average 1.4%
5
1.7%
10
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
25
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Far below average 5.1%
66
1.7%
3
2.5%
9
2.2%
4
4.1%
82
Below average 19.0%
245
17.4%
30
10.8%
38
9.2%
17
16.5%
330
Average 28.3%
365
33.7%
58
29.7%
105
22.2%
41
28.5%
569
Above average 7.8%
101
9.3%
16
20.7%
73
37.3%
69
13.0%
259
Far above average 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
2.3%
8
2.7%
5
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Far below average 4.7%
40
3.7%
42
4.1%
82
Below average 14.8%
126
17.8%
204
16.5%
330
Average 25.6%
219
30.5%
350
28.5%
569
Above average 14.4%
123
11.9%
136
13.0%
259
Far above average 1.2%
10
1.4%
16
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Far below average 4.7%
48
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
8.9%
9
4.1%
82
Below average 18.2%
187
13.0%
66
9.4%
3
16.1%
52
20.8%
21
16.5%
329
Average 29.7%
305
30.6%
155
28.1%
9
22.6%
73
24.8%
25
28.5%
567
Above average 12.7%
130
12.4%
63
28.1%
9
13.0%
42
13.9%
14
13.0%
258
Far above average 1.6%
16
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Far below average 5.7%
17
2.1%
5
4.5%
33
3.2%
9
2.6%
8
6.8%
5
4.0%
77
Below average 14.2%
42
13.9%
33
16.1%
118
17.0%
48
18.7%
58
20.3%
15
16.3%
314
Average 26.0%
77
30.4%
72
30.6%
224
29.0%
82
29.7%
92
18.9%
14
29.1%
561
Above average 16.2%
48
16.0%
38
10.1%
74
11.7%
33
16.8%
52
16.2%
12
13.3%
257
Far above average 0.7%
2
2.1%
5
1.4%
10
1.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Far below average 3.7%
54
7.0%
20
3.2%
8
4.1%
82
Below average 16.3%
238
18.9%
54
15.1%
38
16.5%
330
Average 29.8%
436
27.4%
78
21.9%
55
28.5%
569
Above average 14.3%
209
7.7%
22
11.2%
28
13.0%
259
Far above average 1.3%
19
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share