General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDSX_1

If you had other partners [in the last 12 months], please indicate all categories that apply to them. A. Close personal friend (FRNDSEX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1713 85.7% 85.7% -.28
Yes 215 10.8% 96.4% 1.06
No 63 3.2% 99.6% 2.4
No answer 9 .5% 100% 11.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.9%
239
85.0%
515
88.1%
495
94.4%
303
98.7%
154
85.6%
1706
Yes 25.1%
87
11.7%
71
7.8%
44
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
10.7%
214
No 5.8%
20
2.5%
15
3.9%
22
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
3.2%
63
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
1100
83.1%
143
87.8%
310
86.5%
160
85.7%
1713
Yes 11.8%
152
11.6%
20
8.5%
30
7.0%
13
10.8%
215
No 2.7%
35
4.7%
8
2.5%
9
5.9%
11
3.2%
63
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
697
88.7%
1016
85.7%
1713
Yes 13.5%
115
8.7%
100
10.8%
215
No 4.1%
35
2.4%
28
3.2%
63
No answer 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
890
89.5%
454
87.5%
28
77.1%
249
80.2%
81
85.6%
1702
Yes 10.0%
103
7.7%
39
9.4%
3
16.1%
52
17.8%
18
10.8%
215
No 2.7%
28
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
6.2%
20
1.0%
1
3.2%
63
No answer 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.4%
232
82.7%
196
84.4%
617
87.6%
248
92.9%
288
94.6%
70
85.5%
1651
Yes 14.9%
44
12.7%
30
11.9%
87
9.9%
28
4.8%
15
5.4%
4
10.8%
208
No 6.8%
20
3.8%
9
3.3%
24
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
1283
74.4%
212
86.9%
218
85.7%
1713
Yes 9.4%
137
19.6%
56
8.8%
22
10.8%
215
No 2.6%
38
4.9%
14
4.4%
11
3.2%
63
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share