General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDSX_2

If you had other partners [in the last 12 months], please indicate all categories that apply to them. A. Close personal friend (FRNDSEX_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1805 90.3% 90.3% -.22
Yes 120 6% 96.3% .94
No 60 3% 99.3% 2.1
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 9.05
No answer 14 .7% 100% 10.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
276
89.3%
541
92.3%
519
96.3%
309
98.1%
153
90.3%
1798
Yes 15.0%
52
6.4%
39
4.4%
25
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
119
No 4.9%
17
4.0%
24
2.1%
12
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
3.0%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
1160
89.0%
153
91.8%
324
90.8%
168
90.3%
1805
Yes 6.2%
80
7.6%
13
5.4%
19
4.3%
8
6.0%
120
No 3.3%
42
1.7%
3
2.5%
9
3.2%
6
3.0%
60
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
745
92.5%
1060
90.3%
1805
Yes 8.0%
68
4.5%
52
6.0%
120
No 3.7%
32
2.4%
28
3.0%
60
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
8
0.5%
6
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.0%
944
91.1%
462
90.6%
29
85.4%
276
84.2%
85
90.3%
1796
Yes 5.0%
51
5.3%
27
3.1%
1
9.0%
29
10.9%
11
6.0%
119
No 2.7%
28
2.4%
12
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
3.0%
60
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
84.4%
200
90.3%
660
90.1%
255
95.8%
297
98.6%
73
90.3%
1743
Yes 7.1%
21
8.4%
20
7.1%
52
6.0%
17
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
117
No 5.4%
16
5.5%
13
2.1%
15
3.2%
9
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
3.0%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.5%
1339
82.5%
235
92.0%
231
90.3%
1805
Yes 4.8%
71
11.2%
32
6.8%
17
6.0%
120
No 2.9%
43
5.3%
15
0.8%
2
3.0%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
11
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share