General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUCITZ_2

Are you . . . (FUCITZN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Currently applying for U.S. citizenship
  2) Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship
  3) Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship
  4) Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1914 95.7% 95.7% -.18
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 13 .7% 96.4% 1.27
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 37 1.9% 98.2% 2.72
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 20 1% 99.2% 4.17
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 9 .5% 99.7% 5.61
Don't know 4 .2% 99.9% 11.4
No answer 3 .2% 100% 12.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.4%
324
92.2%
559
98.2%
552
98.8%
317
99.4%
155
95.7%
1907
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 1.7%
6
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 2.0%
7
3.6%
22
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
37
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.4%
5
2.0%
12
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 0.6%
2
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.5%
1232
97.1%
167
96.3%
340
94.6%
175
95.7%
1914
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
13
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.9%
24
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
1.9%
37
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
1.0%
20
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
821
95.4%
1093
95.7%
1914
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.3%
11
2.3%
26
1.9%
37
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.4%
12
0.7%
8
1.0%
20
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
1008
90.9%
461
100.0%
32
97.2%
314
89.1%
90
95.8%
1905
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.2%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.6%
12
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.2%
12
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
4.0%
4
1.9%
37
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 0.3%
3
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.0%
20
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
284
98.3%
233
94.8%
693
95.1%
269
96.8%
300
97.3%
72
95.9%
1851
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
12
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
2.3%
17
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.8%
35
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
1434
98.6%
281
79.3%
199
95.7%
1914
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
3.2%
8
0.7%
13
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.1%
16
1.1%
3
7.2%
18
1.9%
37
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
13
1.0%
20
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share