General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUCITZ_3

Are you . . . (FUCITZN_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Currently applying for U.S. citizenship
  2) Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship
  3) Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship
  4) Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1942 97.1% 97.1% -.14
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 6 .3% 97.4% 1.71
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 30 1.5% 98.9% 3.57
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 16 .8% 99.7% 5.42
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 2 .1% 99.8% 7.28
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 14.7
No answer 2 .1% 100% 16.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
330
95.2%
577
98.0%
551
99.7%
320
100.0%
156
97.1%
1934
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 2.6%
9
2.3%
14
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 0.6%
2
2.0%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
1252
97.7%
168
97.2%
343
96.8%
179
97.1%
1942
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.2%
15
2.3%
4
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
1.5%
30
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
16
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
830
97.0%
1112
97.1%
1942
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.4%
12
1.6%
18
1.5%
30
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 0.7%
6
0.9%
10
0.8%
16
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
1016
93.3%
473
100.0%
32
97.8%
316
94.1%
95
97.1%
1932
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 0.6%
6
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5.0%
5
1.5%
29
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 0.2%
2
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
288
97.9%
232
96.2%
703
97.2%
275
97.7%
303
100.0%
74
97.1%
1875
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
2.3%
17
0.7%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
1441
99.3%
283
86.9%
218
97.1%
1942
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 0.9%
13
0.4%
1
6.4%
16
1.5%
30
Not planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
11
0.8%
16
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share