General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND_1

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 579 29% 29% -.81
Moderate 755 37.8% 66.7% -.19
Liberal 581 29.1% 95.8% .44
No answer 85 4.3% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.4%
95
28.9%
175
30.6%
172
29.6%
95
24.4%
38
28.9%
575
Moderate 35.7%
124
37.8%
229
38.6%
217
36.8%
118
41.7%
65
37.8%
753
Liberal 32.3%
112
27.6%
167
27.2%
153
29.9%
96
33.3%
52
29.1%
580
No answer 4.6%
16
5.8%
35
3.6%
20
3.7%
12
0.6%
1
4.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 32.5%
419
38.4%
66
21.0%
74
10.8%
20
29.0%
579
Moderate 38.9%
502
30.8%
53
37.4%
132
36.8%
68
37.8%
755
Liberal 25.3%
326
27.3%
47
36.0%
127
43.8%
81
29.1%
581
No answer 3.3%
43
3.5%
6
5.7%
20
8.6%
16
4.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.3%
216
31.7%
363
29.0%
579
Moderate 37.0%
316
38.3%
439
37.8%
755
Liberal 32.6%
278
26.4%
303
29.1%
581
No answer 5.2%
44
3.6%
41
4.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 56.4%
579
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
579
Moderate 20.1%
206
100.0%
507
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.6%
42
38.0%
755
Liberal 21.2%
218
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
7.9%
8
29.2%
581
No answer 2.2%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.5%
51
3.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 21.6%
64
24.5%
58
27.8%
203
25.1%
71
40.3%
125
44.6%
33
28.7%
554
Moderate 30.4%
90
37.1%
88
39.1%
286
43.1%
122
39.7%
123
37.8%
28
38.2%
737
Liberal 41.6%
123
35.0%
83
28.3%
207
29.7%
84
17.7%
55
14.9%
11
29.2%
563
No answer 6.4%
19
3.4%
8
4.8%
35
2.1%
6
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
4.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.8%
378
60.4%
172
11.6%
29
29.0%
579
Moderate 37.5%
549
21.1%
60
58.2%
146
37.8%
755
Liberal 33.1%
485
15.8%
45
20.3%
51
29.1%
581
No answer 3.6%
52
2.8%
8
10.0%
25
4.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share