General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDFCT_1

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... A. If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby? (ABDEFECT_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.75
Yes 963 48.2% 80.2% -.04
No 339 17% 97.1% .67
Don't know 47 2.4% 99.5% 4.92
No answer 11 .6% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes 42.7%
148
47.5%
288
51.8%
291
47.0%
151
52.6%
82
48.2%
960
No 21.6%
75
17.0%
103
14.9%
84
17.4%
56
13.5%
21
17.0%
339
Don't know 2.3%
8
2.1%
13
1.2%
7
3.1%
10
4.5%
7
2.3%
45
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes 47.7%
615
43.6%
75
50.1%
177
51.9%
96
48.2%
963
No 18.5%
239
14.0%
24
16.1%
57
10.3%
19
17.0%
339
Don't know 2.5%
32
3.5%
6
1.4%
5
2.2%
4
2.4%
47
No answer 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes 48.8%
417
47.6%
546
48.2%
963
No 15.0%
128
18.4%
211
17.0%
339
Don't know 2.9%
25
1.9%
22
2.4%
47
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes 45.1%
463
45.8%
232
37.5%
12
60.4%
195
56.4%
57
48.2%
959
No 20.9%
214
17.8%
90
6.3%
2
5.9%
19
10.9%
11
16.9%
336
Don't know 2.3%
24
3.0%
15
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
46
No answer 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes 59.1%
175
52.7%
125
50.6%
370
49.8%
141
32.9%
102
36.5%
27
48.7%
940
No 8.4%
25
13.5%
32
14.6%
107
15.5%
44
30.0%
93
32.4%
24
16.8%
325
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
2.3%
17
1.8%
5
3.9%
12
1.4%
1
2.1%
40
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes 49.5%
724
40.0%
114
49.8%
125
48.2%
963
No 15.9%
233
23.5%
67
15.5%
39
17.0%
339
Don't know 2.3%
34
1.8%
5
3.2%
8
2.4%
47
No answer 0.5%
7
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share