General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND_2

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.93
Fundamentalist 446 22.3% 45.5% -.46
Moderate 529 26.5% 72% 0
Liberal 427 21.4% 93.3% .47
No answer 134 6.7% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Fundamentalist 16.1%
56
21.3%
129
26.2%
147
25.9%
83
17.9%
28
22.2%
443
Moderate 27.1%
94
26.2%
159
26.0%
146
26.5%
85
28.2%
44
26.5%
528
Liberal 25.9%
90
18.8%
114
18.9%
106
24.6%
79
24.4%
38
21.4%
427
No answer 8.4%
29
7.4%
45
6.9%
39
5.0%
16
2.6%
4
6.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Fundamentalist 24.9%
321
31.4%
54
14.2%
50
11.4%
21
22.3%
446
Moderate 26.2%
338
19.2%
33
29.5%
104
29.2%
54
26.5%
529
Liberal 18.0%
232
16.9%
29
27.8%
98
36.8%
68
21.4%
427
No answer 5.6%
72
9.9%
17
7.6%
27
9.7%
18
6.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Fundamentalist 19.2%
164
24.6%
282
22.3%
446
Moderate 25.2%
215
27.4%
314
26.5%
529
Liberal 24.9%
213
18.7%
214
21.4%
427
No answer 5.4%
46
7.7%
88
6.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Fundamentalist 40.4%
414
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
5.6%
18
5.9%
6
22.4%
446
Moderate 14.0%
144
67.5%
342
3.1%
1
9.0%
29
11.9%
12
26.5%
528
Liberal 18.8%
193
3.4%
17
71.9%
23
52.6%
170
22.8%
23
21.4%
426
No answer 5.9%
61
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
24
40.6%
41
6.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Fundamentalist 15.2%
45
16.0%
38
21.1%
154
20.5%
58
33.9%
105
35.1%
26
22.1%
426
Moderate 20.9%
62
26.2%
62
27.9%
204
31.1%
88
26.8%
83
28.4%
21
26.9%
520
Liberal 33.1%
98
28.7%
68
19.7%
144
20.1%
57
14.2%
44
8.1%
6
21.6%
417
No answer 7.4%
22
8.0%
19
7.8%
57
5.3%
15
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
6.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Fundamentalist 19.7%
288
48.1%
137
8.4%
21
22.3%
446
Moderate 27.9%
409
9.5%
27
37.1%
93
26.5%
529
Liberal 24.9%
364
12.6%
36
10.8%
27
21.4%
427
No answer 6.1%
89
4.6%
13
12.7%
32
6.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share