General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND_3

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.86
Fundamentalist 380 19% 55.2% -.27
Moderate 482 24.1% 79.3% .31
Liberal 357 17.9% 97.2% .9
No answer 57 2.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Fundamentalist 14.4%
50
17.3%
105
23.1%
130
23.1%
74
12.2%
19
19.0%
378
Moderate 25.9%
90
23.1%
140
26.0%
146
23.1%
74
19.2%
30
24.1%
480
Liberal 19.9%
69
16.7%
101
17.1%
96
21.2%
68
14.7%
23
17.9%
357
No answer 3.5%
12
3.0%
18
3.0%
17
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Fundamentalist 20.9%
270
25.0%
43
13.3%
47
10.8%
20
19.0%
380
Moderate 23.9%
308
20.3%
35
26.3%
93
24.9%
46
24.1%
482
Liberal 14.7%
190
15.1%
26
22.9%
81
32.4%
60
17.9%
357
No answer 2.2%
28
3.5%
6
3.4%
12
5.9%
11
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Fundamentalist 17.2%
147
20.3%
233
19.0%
380
Moderate 20.5%
175
26.8%
307
24.1%
482
Liberal 20.4%
174
16.0%
183
17.9%
357
No answer 3.0%
26
2.7%
31
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Fundamentalist 34.3%
352
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
19
3.0%
3
19.1%
380
Moderate 16.3%
167
53.1%
269
0.0%
0
8.0%
26
18.8%
19
24.2%
481
Liberal 15.7%
161
4.3%
22
68.8%
22
39.6%
128
22.8%
23
17.9%
356
No answer 1.1%
11
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
24.8%
25
2.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Fundamentalist 12.2%
36
13.9%
33
19.8%
145
16.6%
47
26.1%
81
28.4%
21
18.8%
363
Moderate 19.6%
58
24.9%
59
24.5%
179
24.7%
70
27.1%
84
27.0%
20
24.3%
470
Liberal 26.7%
79
21.9%
52
16.4%
120
19.1%
54
13.2%
41
9.5%
7
18.3%
353
No answer 4.4%
13
3.8%
9
2.9%
21
2.1%
6
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Fundamentalist 17.6%
257
38.2%
109
5.6%
14
19.0%
380
Moderate 24.5%
358
15.8%
45
31.5%
79
24.1%
482
Liberal 21.0%
307
9.1%
26
9.6%
24
17.9%
357
No answer 2.7%
40
1.1%
3
5.6%
14
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share