General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16_1

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 640 32% 32% -.76
Moderate 840 42% 74% -.11
Liberal 446 22.3% 96.3% .55
No answer 74 3.7% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 31.1%
108
33.0%
200
33.1%
186
33.6%
108
22.4%
35
32.0%
637
Moderate 42.4%
147
44.9%
272
40.2%
226
39.9%
128
41.7%
65
42.1%
838
Liberal 21.6%
75
18.0%
109
22.6%
127
24.6%
79
34.6%
54
22.3%
444
No answer 4.9%
17
4.1%
25
4.1%
23
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
3.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 36.2%
467
41.3%
71
20.1%
71
16.8%
31
32.0%
640
Moderate 41.5%
535
39.0%
67
44.5%
157
43.8%
81
42.0%
840
Liberal 19.5%
252
16.3%
28
30.6%
108
31.4%
58
22.3%
446
No answer 2.8%
36
3.5%
6
4.8%
17
8.1%
15
3.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 30.1%
257
33.4%
383
32.0%
640
Moderate 42.9%
366
41.4%
474
42.0%
840
Liberal 22.4%
191
22.3%
255
22.3%
446
No answer 4.7%
40
3.0%
34
3.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 52.8%
542
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
22.0%
71
15.8%
16
32.1%
638
Moderate 21.5%
221
93.9%
476
3.1%
1
31.0%
100
40.6%
41
42.2%
839
Liberal 23.0%
236
4.5%
23
93.8%
30
40.9%
132
23.8%
24
22.4%
445
No answer 2.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
20
19.8%
20
3.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 30.4%
90
26.2%
62
32.3%
236
26.9%
76
38.4%
119
41.9%
31
31.8%
614
Moderate 37.8%
112
47.7%
113
42.7%
312
46.3%
131
38.7%
120
39.2%
29
42.3%
817
Liberal 27.7%
82
21.5%
51
21.3%
156
24.4%
69
19.7%
61
17.6%
13
22.4%
432
No answer 4.1%
12
4.6%
11
3.7%
27
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
3.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.6%
434
63.5%
181
10.0%
25
32.0%
640
Moderate 41.7%
610
19.6%
56
69.3%
174
42.0%
840
Liberal 26.4%
386
13.7%
39
8.4%
21
22.3%
446
No answer 2.3%
34
3.2%
9
12.4%
31
3.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share