General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16_2

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent raised in
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.03
Fundamentalist 468 23.4% 46.6% -.42
Moderate 648 32.4% 79% .19
Liberal 360 18% 97% .79
No answer 60 3% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Fundamentalist 23.1%
80
23.4%
142
26.0%
146
23.7%
76
14.1%
22
23.4%
466
Moderate 34.3%
119
33.5%
203
30.8%
173
31.5%
101
33.3%
52
32.5%
648
Liberal 17.3%
60
14.2%
86
16.7%
94
24.6%
79
25.0%
39
18.0%
358
No answer 2.9%
10
2.6%
16
4.4%
25
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
3.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Fundamentalist 25.8%
333
31.4%
54
15.3%
54
14.6%
27
23.4%
468
Moderate 31.2%
402
29.1%
50
35.7%
126
37.8%
70
32.4%
648
Liberal 15.1%
195
14.0%
24
24.9%
88
28.6%
53
18.0%
360
No answer 2.6%
33
2.9%
5
3.1%
11
5.9%
11
3.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Fundamentalist 20.7%
177
25.4%
291
23.4%
468
Moderate 32.0%
273
32.7%
375
32.4%
648
Liberal 18.7%
160
17.5%
200
18.0%
360
No answer 3.3%
28
2.8%
32
3.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Fundamentalist 38.7%
397
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
15.8%
51
13.9%
14
23.5%
468
Moderate 18.0%
185
68.6%
348
3.1%
1
25.4%
82
29.7%
30
32.5%
646
Liberal 20.6%
211
3.2%
16
71.9%
23
26.3%
85
23.8%
24
18.0%
359
No answer 1.9%
19
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
23
13.9%
14
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Fundamentalist 22.0%
65
20.3%
48
22.2%
162
19.4%
55
31.0%
96
31.1%
23
23.3%
449
Moderate 27.7%
82
37.1%
88
33.7%
246
37.5%
106
29.0%
90
24.3%
18
32.6%
630
Liberal 22.6%
67
18.1%
43
17.1%
125
18.0%
51
17.1%
53
16.2%
12
18.2%
351
No answer 4.4%
13
3.4%
8
3.6%
26
2.1%
6
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
3.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Fundamentalist 21.7%
317
47.7%
136
6.0%
15
23.4%
468
Moderate 33.0%
483
14.7%
42
49.0%
123
32.4%
648
Liberal 21.7%
318
9.5%
27
6.0%
15
18.0%
360
No answer 2.2%
32
2.8%
8
8.0%
20
3.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share