General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16_3

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent raised in
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.84
Fundamentalist 392 19.6% 55.8% -.25
Moderate 529 26.5% 82.3% .34
Liberal 298 14.9% 97.2% .93
No answer 57 2.9% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Fundamentalist 15.9%
55
20.6%
125
22.8%
128
19.9%
64
10.9%
17
19.5%
389
Moderate 29.4%
102
23.6%
143
28.8%
162
28.7%
92
19.2%
30
26.6%
529
Liberal 14.1%
49
13.9%
84
13.5%
76
19.6%
63
16.0%
25
14.9%
297
No answer 4.3%
15
2.0%
12
4.1%
23
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Fundamentalist 21.7%
280
24.4%
42
13.9%
49
11.4%
21
19.6%
392
Moderate 25.2%
325
25.0%
43
29.2%
103
31.4%
58
26.5%
529
Liberal 12.5%
161
12.2%
21
19.5%
69
25.4%
47
14.9%
298
No answer 2.3%
30
2.3%
4
3.4%
12
5.9%
11
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Fundamentalist 17.3%
148
21.3%
244
19.6%
392
Moderate 25.2%
215
27.4%
314
26.5%
529
Liberal 15.3%
131
14.6%
167
14.9%
298
No answer 3.3%
28
2.5%
29
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Fundamentalist 32.7%
335
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
11.5%
37
9.9%
10
19.7%
392
Moderate 15.6%
160
53.8%
273
3.1%
1
20.1%
65
27.7%
28
26.5%
527
Liberal 17.1%
175
3.0%
15
65.6%
21
21.7%
70
16.8%
17
15.0%
298
No answer 2.0%
21
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
14.9%
15
2.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Fundamentalist 18.6%
55
16.9%
40
19.0%
139
17.0%
48
23.9%
74
27.0%
20
19.5%
376
Moderate 25.3%
75
28.3%
67
27.6%
202
25.8%
73
27.4%
85
24.3%
18
26.9%
520
Liberal 15.2%
45
16.9%
40
13.1%
96
17.3%
49
16.1%
50
13.5%
10
15.0%
290
No answer 3.7%
11
2.5%
6
3.8%
28
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Fundamentalist 18.0%
263
41.4%
118
4.4%
11
19.6%
392
Moderate 27.7%
406
11.6%
33
35.9%
90
26.5%
529
Liberal 18.0%
264
8.4%
24
4.0%
10
14.9%
298
No answer 2.0%
29
2.8%
8
8.0%
20
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share