General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR1_1

Gender of first person (GENDER1_1)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1113 55.7% 55.7% -.89
Female 887 44.4% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Male 55.9%
194
57.4%
348
57.8%
325
53.0%
170
46.2%
72
55.7%
1109
Female 44.1%
153
42.6%
258
42.2%
237
47.0%
151
53.8%
84
44.3%
883
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 55.7%
719
46.5%
80
58.6%
207
57.8%
107
55.7%
1113
Female 44.3%
571
53.5%
92
41.4%
146
42.2%
78
44.4%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 83.6%
714
34.8%
399
55.7%
1113
Female 16.4%
140
65.2%
747
44.4%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 53.8%
552
54.8%
278
65.6%
21
59.4%
192
60.4%
61
55.5%
1104
Female 46.2%
474
45.2%
229
34.4%
11
40.6%
131
39.6%
40
44.5%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 53.0%
157
49.4%
117
55.4%
405
56.2%
159
62.6%
194
54.1%
40
55.5%
1072
Female 47.0%
139
50.6%
120
44.6%
326
43.8%
124
37.4%
116
45.9%
34
44.5%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Male 57.2%
838
41.4%
118
62.5%
157
55.7%
1113
Female 42.8%
626
58.6%
167
37.5%
94
44.4%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share