General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR1_2

Gender of first person (GENDER1_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.48
Male 857 42.9% 66.1% -.14
Female 679 34% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Male 45.5%
158
42.9%
260
44.5%
250
42.1%
135
32.1%
50
42.8%
853
Female 32.0%
111
30.9%
187
33.5%
188
39.9%
128
41.0%
64
34.0%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Male 39.8%
513
43.0%
74
48.7%
172
53.0%
98
42.9%
857
Female 34.9%
450
34.3%
59
30.3%
107
34.1%
63
34.0%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Male 64.1%
547
27.1%
310
42.9%
857
Female 10.7%
91
51.3%
588
34.0%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Male 42.3%
434
42.0%
213
53.1%
17
44.0%
142
46.5%
47
42.9%
853
Female 36.8%
378
31.0%
157
25.0%
8
30.7%
99
34.7%
35
34.0%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Male 40.9%
121
41.8%
99
43.1%
315
43.5%
123
45.8%
142
41.9%
31
43.0%
831
Female 35.8%
106
37.1%
88
33.4%
244
33.6%
95
32.6%
101
31.1%
23
34.0%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Male 45.2%
662
29.5%
84
44.2%
111
42.9%
857
Female 33.3%
488
45.3%
129
24.7%
62
34.0%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share