General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR1_3

Gender of first person (GENDER1_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.13
Male 687 34.4% 70.6% .08
Female 588 29.4% 100% 1.29
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Male 33.4%
116
36.0%
218
37.7%
212
34.3%
110
19.2%
30
34.4%
686
Female 30.0%
104
24.1%
146
31.5%
177
36.1%
116
26.9%
42
29.4%
585
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Male 32.5%
419
34.9%
60
38.2%
135
39.5%
73
34.4%
687
Female 29.1%
376
29.1%
50
27.8%
98
34.6%
64
29.4%
588
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Male 53.0%
453
20.4%
234
34.4%
687
Female 8.1%
69
45.3%
519
29.4%
588
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Male 35.2%
361
33.7%
171
43.8%
14
31.9%
103
34.7%
35
34.4%
684
Female 32.2%
330
25.4%
129
25.0%
8
26.0%
84
34.7%
35
29.5%
586
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Male 29.1%
86
32.5%
77
34.3%
251
37.8%
107
38.7%
120
39.2%
29
34.7%
670
Female 33.4%
99
32.1%
76
29.3%
214
24.7%
70
30.0%
93
25.7%
19
29.6%
571
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Male 37.2%
545
21.8%
62
31.9%
80
34.4%
687
Female 28.5%
417
42.1%
120
20.3%
51
29.4%
588
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share