General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDFCT_2

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... A. If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby? (ABDEFECT_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.64
Yes 754 37.7% 85.5% .19
No 255 12.8% 98.3% 1.02
Don't know 30 1.5% 99.8% 6
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes 35.7%
124
33.7%
204
39.5%
222
43.0%
138
41.0%
64
37.8%
752
No 14.4%
50
14.0%
85
12.1%
68
11.2%
36
10.3%
16
12.8%
255
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.7%
10
1.6%
9
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes 36.0%
465
37.2%
64
40.2%
142
44.9%
83
37.7%
754
No 13.8%
178
8.7%
15
12.2%
43
10.3%
19
12.8%
255
Don't know 1.6%
21
2.3%
4
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
30
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes 38.5%
329
37.1%
425
37.7%
754
No 9.5%
81
15.2%
174
12.8%
255
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.5%
17
1.5%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes 36.5%
375
35.3%
179
31.3%
10
44.3%
143
44.6%
45
37.8%
752
No 15.6%
160
13.8%
70
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
7.9%
8
12.7%
253
Don't know 1.8%
18
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.5%
29
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes 44.6%
132
45.1%
107
39.0%
285
37.1%
105
29.7%
92
25.7%
19
38.3%
740
No 6.8%
20
6.8%
16
11.2%
82
13.8%
39
22.6%
70
23.0%
17
12.6%
244
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
10
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes 40.0%
585
30.9%
88
32.3%
81
37.7%
754
No 11.9%
174
17.5%
50
12.4%
31
12.8%
255
Don't know 1.6%
24
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.5%
30
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share