General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GNDR11_2

Gender of eleventh person (VISITOR) (GENDER11_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1945 97.3% 97.3% -.16
Male 38 1.9% 99.2% 4.25
Female 17 .9% 100% 8.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
335
96.7%
586
97.0%
545
98.8%
317
99.4%
155
97.3%
1938
Male 2.0%
7
2.5%
15
2.3%
13
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
38
Female 1.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
1250
98.8%
170
97.7%
345
97.3%
180
97.3%
1945
Male 2.1%
27
0.6%
1
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
1.9%
38
Female 1.0%
13
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
835
96.9%
1110
97.3%
1945
Male 1.4%
12
2.3%
26
1.9%
38
Female 0.8%
7
0.9%
10
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
998
97.4%
494
100.0%
32
97.2%
314
96.0%
97
97.3%
1935
Male 1.9%
20
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
1.9%
38
Female 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
284
97.5%
231
97.0%
709
97.2%
275
98.1%
304
98.6%
73
97.2%
1876
Male 1.7%
5
2.5%
6
2.1%
15
2.5%
7
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
38
Female 2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
1433
94.7%
270
96.4%
242
97.3%
1945
Male 1.6%
23
3.5%
10
2.0%
5
1.9%
38
Female 0.5%
8
1.8%
5
1.6%
4
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share