General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GNDR11_3

Gender of tenth person (GENDER11_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1957 97.9% 97.9% -.12
Male 22 1.1% 99% 3.21
Female 20 1% 100% 6.55
No answer 1 .1% 100% 29.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
340
97.4%
590
97.9%
550
98.8%
317
98.7%
154
97.9%
1951
Male 1.2%
4
1.0%
6
1.4%
8
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Female 0.9%
3
1.5%
9
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
1264
95.9%
165
98.6%
348
97.3%
180
97.9%
1957
Male 1.1%
14
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.1%
22
Female 0.9%
12
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
840
97.5%
1117
97.9%
1957
Male 0.8%
7
1.3%
15
1.1%
22
Female 0.8%
7
1.1%
13
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
1006
97.4%
494
100.0%
32
98.8%
319
95.0%
96
97.9%
1947
Male 0.9%
9
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.1%
22
Female 1.1%
11
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
287
98.7%
234
97.7%
714
98.6%
279
98.4%
305
97.3%
72
97.9%
1891
Male 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
12
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
1.1%
21
Female 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
1439
97.2%
277
96.0%
241
97.9%
1957
Male 1.1%
16
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
1.1%
22
Female 0.6%
9
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share