General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDFCT_3

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... A. If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby? (ABDEFECT_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.55
Yes 626 31.3% 87.8% .28
No 211 10.6% 98.3% 1.11
Don't know 26 1.3% 99.6% 6.09
No answer 8 .4% 100% 6.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes 30.5%
106
28.7%
174
34.2%
192
34.9%
112
25.6%
40
31.3%
624
No 10.4%
36
10.2%
62
12.1%
68
10.9%
35
6.4%
10
10.6%
211
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.2%
7
1.4%
8
1.2%
4
1.9%
3
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes 30.2%
389
29.7%
51
34.0%
120
35.7%
66
31.3%
626
No 11.0%
142
7.0%
12
10.2%
36
11.4%
21
10.6%
211
Don't know 1.2%
16
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
26
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes 30.0%
256
32.3%
370
31.3%
626
No 8.8%
75
11.9%
136
10.6%
211
Don't know 1.6%
14
1.0%
12
1.3%
26
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes 32.1%
329
28.4%
144
25.0%
8
31.0%
100
42.6%
43
31.4%
624
No 13.4%
137
10.8%
55
9.4%
3
3.4%
11
3.0%
3
10.5%
209
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes 38.2%
113
34.6%
82
31.9%
233
33.2%
94
24.8%
77
23.0%
17
31.9%
616
No 3.4%
10
6.3%
15
9.4%
69
7.8%
22
22.3%
69
24.3%
18
10.5%
203
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes 32.2%
471
28.4%
81
29.5%
74
31.3%
626
No 11.1%
162
12.3%
35
5.6%
14
10.6%
211
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.3%
26
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share