General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR2_1

Gender of second person (GENDER2_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 562 28.1% 28.1% -1.4
Male 512 25.6% 53.7% -.22
Female 926 46.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.3%
60
19.6%
119
28.1%
158
44.5%
143
48.7%
76
27.9%
556
Male 29.4%
102
31.0%
188
25.1%
141
17.8%
57
14.1%
22
25.6%
510
Female 53.3%
185
49.3%
299
46.8%
263
37.7%
121
37.2%
58
46.5%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.0%
348
28.5%
49
29.5%
104
33.0%
61
28.1%
562
Male 26.2%
338
25.6%
44
25.5%
90
21.6%
40
25.6%
512
Female 46.8%
604
45.9%
79
45.0%
159
45.4%
84
46.3%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.2%
258
26.5%
304
28.1%
562
Male 22.5%
192
27.9%
320
25.6%
512
Female 47.3%
404
45.5%
522
46.3%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.9%
286
24.7%
125
34.4%
11
34.1%
110
27.7%
28
28.2%
560
Male 24.5%
251
29.2%
148
15.6%
5
26.3%
85
18.8%
19
25.5%
508
Female 47.7%
489
46.2%
234
50.0%
16
39.6%
128
53.5%
54
46.3%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
101
29.1%
69
27.2%
199
24.4%
69
25.2%
78
27.0%
20
27.8%
536
Male 26.0%
77
28.3%
67
25.0%
183
27.9%
79
22.9%
71
24.3%
18
25.6%
495
Female 39.9%
118
42.6%
101
47.7%
349
47.7%
135
51.9%
161
48.6%
36
46.6%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.9%
423
35.4%
101
15.1%
38
28.1%
562
Male 25.5%
374
21.8%
62
30.3%
76
25.6%
512
Female 45.6%
667
42.8%
122
54.6%
137
46.3%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share