General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR2_2

Gender of second person (GENDER2_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 853 42.7% 42.7% -1.06
Male 399 20% 62.6% .06
Female 748 37.4% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
113
37.1%
225
41.5%
233
53.9%
173
66.7%
104
42.6%
848
Male 24.2%
84
22.9%
139
20.5%
115
15.0%
48
8.3%
13
20.0%
399
Female 43.2%
150
39.9%
242
38.1%
214
31.2%
100
25.0%
39
37.4%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.6%
562
41.3%
71
41.4%
146
40.0%
74
42.7%
853
Male 21.2%
273
16.3%
28
18.7%
66
17.3%
32
20.0%
399
Female 35.3%
455
42.4%
73
39.9%
141
42.7%
79
37.4%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.7%
382
41.1%
471
42.7%
853
Male 14.2%
121
24.3%
278
20.0%
399
Female 41.1%
351
34.6%
397
37.4%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
417
43.8%
222
40.6%
13
47.1%
152
40.6%
41
42.5%
845
Male 20.4%
209
18.9%
96
15.6%
5
21.7%
70
16.8%
17
20.0%
397
Female 39.0%
400
37.3%
189
43.8%
14
31.3%
101
42.6%
43
37.6%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
149
42.2%
100
41.5%
303
38.9%
110
39.0%
121
44.6%
33
42.3%
816
Male 20.6%
61
18.1%
43
20.1%
147
21.6%
61
20.3%
63
17.6%
13
20.1%
388
Female 29.1%
86
39.7%
94
38.4%
281
39.6%
112
40.6%
126
37.8%
28
37.6%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.1%
616
46.3%
132
41.8%
105
42.7%
853
Male 20.2%
296
20.7%
59
17.5%
44
20.0%
399
Female 37.7%
552
33.0%
94
40.6%
102
37.4%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share