General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR2_3

Gender of second person (GENDER2_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1042 52.1% 52.1% -.87
Male 349 17.5% 69.6% .24
Female 608 30.4% 100% 1.35
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.8%
159
46.9%
284
49.8%
280
61.1%
196
75.6%
118
52.1%
1037
Male 23.9%
83
18.0%
109
18.7%
105
12.5%
40
6.4%
10
17.4%
347
Female 30.0%
104
35.1%
213
31.5%
177
26.5%
85
17.9%
28
30.5%
607
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.9%
695
51.7%
89
47.9%
169
48.1%
89
52.1%
1042
Male 17.2%
222
15.1%
26
18.4%
65
19.5%
36
17.5%
349
Female 28.9%
373
33.1%
57
33.7%
119
31.9%
59
30.4%
608
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.6%
466
50.3%
576
52.1%
1042
Male 11.4%
97
22.0%
252
17.5%
349
Female 34.0%
290
27.7%
318
30.4%
608
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.6%
509
53.5%
271
53.1%
17
57.9%
187
50.5%
51
52.0%
1035
Male 17.6%
181
17.0%
86
12.5%
4
17.3%
56
19.8%
20
17.4%
347
Female 32.7%
336
29.6%
150
34.4%
11
24.8%
80
28.7%
29
30.5%
606
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
173
53.6%
127
51.4%
376
50.9%
144
45.5%
141
48.6%
36
51.6%
997
Male 18.9%
56
17.3%
41
17.9%
131
16.3%
46
17.7%
55
16.2%
12
17.7%
341
Female 22.6%
67
29.1%
69
30.5%
223
32.9%
93
36.8%
114
35.1%
26
30.7%
592
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
740
56.8%
162
55.8%
140
52.1%
1042
Male 17.3%
253
20.0%
57
15.5%
39
17.5%
349
Female 32.2%
471
23.2%
66
28.3%
71
30.4%
608
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share