General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR3_1

Gender of third person (GENDER3_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1237 61.9% 61.9% -.65
Male 395 19.8% 81.6% .46
Female 361 18.1% 99.7% 1.57
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 8.25
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.7%
148
43.9%
266
67.8%
381
89.7%
288
94.2%
147
61.7%
1230
Male 30.8%
107
29.5%
179
15.7%
88
5.3%
17
2.6%
4
19.8%
395
Female 26.5%
92
25.6%
155
16.4%
92
5.0%
16
3.2%
5
18.1%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.7%
783
58.1%
100
62.6%
221
71.9%
133
61.9%
1237
Male 20.9%
269
17.4%
30
18.7%
66
16.2%
30
19.8%
395
Female 18.4%
237
23.3%
40
18.1%
64
10.8%
20
18.1%
361
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.6%
552
59.8%
685
61.9%
1237
Male 21.0%
179
18.8%
216
19.8%
395
Female 14.2%
121
20.9%
240
18.1%
361
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.9%
656
55.8%
283
71.9%
23
63.2%
204
64.4%
65
61.9%
1231
Male 17.0%
174
22.9%
116
15.6%
5
22.3%
72
25.7%
26
19.8%
393
Female 18.8%
193
20.7%
105
12.5%
4
14.2%
46
9.9%
10
18.0%
358
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.2%
199
62.0%
147
59.5%
435
57.6%
163
63.9%
198
67.6%
50
61.7%
1192
Male 17.2%
51
22.8%
54
22.0%
161
18.4%
52
15.5%
48
20.3%
15
19.7%
381
Female 15.2%
45
15.2%
36
18.1%
132
23.3%
66
20.3%
63
12.2%
9
18.2%
351
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.2%
954
64.6%
184
39.4%
99
61.9%
1237
Male 18.0%
263
18.2%
52
31.9%
80
19.8%
395
Female 16.5%
242
17.2%
49
27.9%
70
18.1%
361
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share