General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR3_2

Gender of third person (GENDER3_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1329 66.5% 66.5% -.63
Male 325 16.3% 82.7% .59
Female 344 17.2% 99.9% 1.82
No answer 2 .1% 100% 10.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
179
51.3%
311
71.2%
400
88.8%
285
94.9%
148
66.4%
1323
Male 23.6%
82
26.2%
159
11.2%
63
5.9%
19
1.3%
2
16.3%
325
Female 24.8%
86
22.3%
135
17.6%
99
5.0%
16
3.8%
6
17.2%
342
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.2%
854
65.7%
113
66.0%
233
69.7%
129
66.5%
1329
Male 15.3%
198
18.6%
32
19.5%
69
14.1%
26
16.3%
325
Female 18.4%
237
15.7%
27
14.2%
50
16.2%
30
17.2%
344
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
589
64.6%
740
66.5%
1329
Male 15.1%
129
17.1%
196
16.3%
325
Female 15.8%
135
18.2%
209
17.2%
344
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
683
65.3%
331
65.6%
21
68.4%
221
63.4%
64
66.4%
1320
Male 15.5%
159
17.8%
90
21.9%
7
13.9%
45
21.8%
22
16.2%
323
Female 17.8%
183
16.8%
85
12.5%
4
17.6%
57
14.9%
15
17.3%
344
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.3%
220
68.8%
163
62.9%
460
64.0%
181
64.8%
201
71.6%
53
66.2%
1278
Male 11.8%
35
16.9%
40
18.6%
136
16.3%
46
14.5%
45
16.2%
12
16.3%
314
Female 13.9%
41
14.3%
34
18.2%
133
19.8%
56
20.6%
64
12.2%
9
17.5%
337
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.4%
1002
66.3%
189
55.0%
138
66.5%
1329
Male 15.4%
225
15.8%
45
21.9%
55
16.3%
325
Female 16.1%
235
17.9%
51
23.1%
58
17.2%
344
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share