General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR3_3

Gender of third person (GENDER3_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1476 73.8% 73.8% -.53
Male 262 13.1% 86.9% .79
Female 260 13% 99.9% 2.12
No answer 2 .1% 100% 11.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.8%
225
60.2%
365
77.2%
434
91.9%
295
96.8%
151
73.8%
1470
Male 15.6%
54
22.8%
138
9.8%
55
4.0%
13
1.3%
2
13.2%
262
Female 19.6%
68
16.7%
101
13.0%
73
4.0%
13
1.9%
3
13.0%
258
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.9%
966
70.3%
121
70.0%
247
76.8%
142
73.8%
1476
Male 12.2%
158
13.4%
23
16.4%
58
12.4%
23
13.1%
262
Female 12.9%
166
16.3%
28
13.3%
47
10.3%
19
13.0%
260
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.1%
650
72.1%
826
73.8%
1476
Male 12.9%
110
13.3%
152
13.1%
262
Female 10.9%
93
14.6%
167
13.0%
260
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.1%
760
72.2%
366
78.1%
25
75.2%
243
73.3%
74
73.8%
1468
Male 12.6%
129
13.4%
68
6.3%
2
13.3%
43
17.8%
18
13.1%
260
Female 13.3%
136
14.4%
73
15.6%
5
11.5%
37
7.9%
8
13.0%
259
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
234
77.6%
184
71.4%
522
70.7%
200
72.3%
224
78.4%
58
73.6%
1422
Male 9.8%
29
11.0%
26
15.5%
113
14.8%
42
11.6%
36
10.8%
8
13.2%
254
Female 11.1%
33
11.4%
27
13.1%
96
14.5%
41
15.8%
49
9.5%
7
13.1%
253
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.5%
1091
74.7%
213
68.5%
172
73.8%
1476
Male 13.0%
191
11.9%
34
14.7%
37
13.1%
262
Female 12.4%
181
13.3%
38
16.3%
41
13.0%
260
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share