General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH_1

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... C. If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.69
Yes 1135 56.8% 88.8% .01
No 164 8.2% 97% .72
Don't know 47 2.4% 99.3% 4.96
No answer 14 .7% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes 53.6%
186
56.8%
344
58.5%
329
57.0%
183
57.7%
90
56.8%
1132
No 10.1%
35
7.4%
45
8.0%
45
8.1%
26
8.3%
13
8.2%
164
Don't know 2.9%
10
2.3%
14
1.4%
8
2.2%
7
3.8%
6
2.3%
45
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes 57.1%
737
49.4%
85
59.8%
211
55.1%
102
56.8%
1135
No 8.7%
112
7.6%
13
7.1%
25
7.6%
14
8.2%
164
Don't know 2.7%
35
3.5%
6
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
2.4%
47
No answer 0.8%
10
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes 57.3%
489
56.4%
646
56.8%
1135
No 6.6%
56
9.4%
108
8.2%
164
Don't know 2.7%
23
2.1%
24
2.4%
47
No answer 0.7%
6
0.7%
8
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes 56.5%
580
53.8%
273
40.6%
13
62.8%
203
61.4%
62
56.9%
1131
No 9.3%
95
10.5%
53
6.3%
2
2.5%
8
5.0%
5
8.2%
163
Don't know 2.3%
24
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
1.0%
1
2.2%
44
No answer 0.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes 64.2%
190
59.1%
140
59.2%
433
59.0%
167
47.7%
148
45.9%
34
57.6%
1112
No 2.7%
8
6.8%
16
6.4%
47
6.4%
18
15.5%
48
21.6%
16
7.9%
153
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.3%
3
1.8%
13
1.4%
4
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
2.0%
38
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes 57.6%
843
51.9%
148
57.4%
144
56.8%
1135
No 8.1%
118
9.5%
27
7.6%
19
8.2%
164
Don't know 2.0%
30
3.2%
9
3.2%
8
2.4%
47
No answer 0.5%
7
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share