General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR4_2

Gender of fourth person (GENDER4_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1576 78.8% 78.8% -.45
Male 208 10.4% 89.2% .91
Female 213 10.7% 99.9% 2.26
No answer 3 .2% 100% 11.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
242
63.7%
386
85.2%
479
96.9%
311
96.8%
151
78.8%
1569
Male 17.3%
60
17.3%
105
6.6%
37
0.3%
1
2.6%
4
10.4%
207
Female 13.0%
45
18.6%
113
8.2%
46
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
10.7%
213
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.1%
1008
78.5%
135
78.2%
276
84.9%
157
78.8%
1576
Male 11.5%
148
10.5%
18
9.6%
34
4.3%
8
10.4%
208
Female 10.3%
133
11.0%
19
11.9%
42
10.3%
19
10.7%
213
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
687
77.6%
889
78.8%
1576
Male 8.9%
76
11.5%
132
10.4%
208
Female 10.4%
89
10.8%
124
10.7%
213
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.7%
818
75.1%
381
81.3%
26
80.8%
261
80.2%
81
78.8%
1567
Male 9.9%
102
11.6%
59
12.5%
4
9.6%
31
11.9%
12
10.5%
208
Female 10.2%
105
13.0%
66
6.3%
2
9.3%
30
7.9%
8
10.6%
211
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.8%
257
81.0%
192
75.9%
555
77.7%
220
74.8%
232
85.1%
63
78.7%
1519
Male 6.1%
18
9.7%
23
12.9%
94
11.0%
31
10.3%
32
6.8%
5
10.5%
203
Female 7.1%
21
8.9%
21
10.9%
80
11.3%
32
14.8%
46
8.1%
6
10.7%
206
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1178
82.5%
235
64.9%
163
78.8%
1576
Male 9.6%
141
9.5%
27
15.9%
40
10.4%
208
Female 9.7%
142
8.1%
23
19.1%
48
10.7%
213
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share