General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR4_3

Gender of fourth person (GENDER4_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1657 82.9% 82.9% -.4
Male 178 8.9% 91.8% 1.13
Female 163 8.2% 99.9% 2.66
No answer 2 .1% 100% 13.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.1%
264
70.8%
429
87.5%
492
96.9%
311
98.7%
154
82.8%
1650
Male 14.1%
49
15.2%
92
5.7%
32
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
8.9%
177
Female 9.5%
33
13.9%
84
6.8%
38
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
8.2%
163
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
1070
82.6%
142
81.3%
287
85.4%
158
82.9%
1657
Male 8.8%
113
11.0%
19
9.6%
34
6.5%
12
8.9%
178
Female 8.2%
106
6.4%
11
9.1%
32
7.6%
14
8.2%
163
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.5%
722
81.6%
935
82.9%
1657
Male 6.8%
58
10.5%
120
8.9%
178
Female 8.7%
74
7.8%
89
8.2%
163
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
850
81.5%
413
84.4%
27
84.8%
274
84.2%
85
82.9%
1649
Male 8.3%
85
10.5%
53
12.5%
4
8.7%
28
6.9%
7
8.9%
177
Female 8.9%
91
8.1%
41
3.1%
1
6.2%
20
7.9%
8
8.1%
161
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
86.9%
206
81.8%
598
81.6%
231
78.7%
244
82.4%
61
82.8%
1598
Male 6.8%
20
6.3%
15
10.3%
75
7.8%
22
11.0%
34
10.8%
8
9.0%
174
Female 5.7%
17
6.8%
16
7.9%
58
10.6%
30
10.0%
31
6.8%
5
8.1%
157
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
84.9%
242
76.5%
192
82.9%
1657
Male 8.9%
130
7.0%
20
11.2%
28
8.9%
178
Female 7.6%
111
7.7%
22
12.0%
30
8.2%
163
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share