General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR5_1

Gender of fifth person (GENDER5_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1820 91% 91% -.28
Male 86 4.3% 95.3% 1.65
Female 92 4.6% 99.9% 3.57
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 15.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.5%
300
83.0%
503
95.2%
535
100.0%
321
98.1%
153
91.0%
1812
Male 4.6%
16
9.2%
56
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.3%
86
Female 8.9%
31
7.4%
45
2.5%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.6%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.1%
1162
90.1%
155
92.4%
326
95.7%
177
91.0%
1820
Male 4.4%
57
6.4%
11
4.2%
15
1.6%
3
4.3%
86
Female 5.5%
71
3.5%
6
2.8%
10
2.7%
5
4.6%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.7%
783
90.5%
1037
91.0%
1820
Male 4.2%
36
4.4%
50
4.3%
86
Female 4.1%
35
5.0%
57
4.6%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.4%
948
87.6%
444
87.5%
28
91.6%
296
93.1%
94
91.0%
1810
Male 3.4%
35
5.9%
30
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
4.3%
85
Female 4.2%
43
6.3%
32
6.3%
2
3.7%
12
3.0%
3
4.6%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
275
94.1%
223
91.5%
669
86.9%
246
88.7%
275
93.2%
69
91.0%
1757
Male 1.7%
5
3.0%
7
4.8%
35
6.0%
17
5.2%
16
4.1%
3
4.3%
83
Female 5.4%
16
3.0%
7
3.6%
26
7.1%
20
5.8%
18
2.7%
2
4.6%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.4%
1353
93.3%
266
80.1%
201
91.0%
1820
Male 3.5%
51
3.5%
10
10.0%
25
4.3%
86
Female 4.0%
59
3.2%
9
9.6%
24
4.6%
92
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share