General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR5_2

Gender of fifth person (GENDER5_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1822 91.1% 91.1% -.28
Male 91 4.6% 95.7% 1.76
Female 86 4.3% 100% 3.8
No answer 1 .1% 100% 18.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.5%
300
83.3%
505
95.7%
538
99.1%
318
98.1%
153
91.1%
1814
Male 5.8%
20
8.1%
49
3.2%
18
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
4.6%
91
Female 7.8%
27
8.4%
51
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
4.3%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.3%
1165
91.9%
158
91.5%
323
95.1%
176
91.1%
1822
Male 5.0%
65
4.1%
7
4.0%
14
2.7%
5
4.6%
91
Female 4.6%
59
4.1%
7
4.5%
16
2.2%
4
4.3%
86
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
793
89.8%
1029
91.1%
1822
Male 4.2%
36
4.8%
55
4.6%
91
Female 2.8%
24
5.4%
62
4.3%
86
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.2%
946
88.2%
447
90.6%
29
91.0%
294
94.1%
95
91.1%
1811
Male 4.1%
42
5.1%
26
3.1%
1
5.6%
18
4.0%
4
4.6%
91
Female 3.6%
37
6.7%
34
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
2.0%
2
4.3%
86
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
286
93.2%
221
88.8%
649
88.0%
249
91.0%
282
93.2%
69
90.9%
1756
Male 2.0%
6
3.4%
8
5.6%
41
4.9%
14
5.5%
17
4.1%
3
4.6%
89
Female 1.4%
4
3.4%
8
5.5%
40
7.1%
20
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
4.4%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.3%
1351
93.7%
267
81.3%
204
91.1%
1822
Male 3.9%
57
3.5%
10
9.6%
24
4.6%
91
Female 3.8%
55
2.8%
8
9.2%
23
4.3%
86
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share