General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR5_3

Gender of fifth person (GENDER5_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1846 92.3% 92.3% -.24
Male 74 3.7% 96% 1.72
Female 78 3.9% 99.9% 3.69
No answer 2 .1% 100% 17.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
306
86.3%
523
95.4%
536
99.1%
318
99.4%
155
92.3%
1838
Male 4.9%
17
6.8%
41
2.3%
13
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
74
Female 6.6%
23
6.8%
41
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.9%
78
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
1185
94.8%
163
92.4%
326
93.0%
172
92.3%
1846
Male 4.4%
57
0.6%
1
3.1%
11
2.7%
5
3.7%
74
Female 3.6%
47
4.7%
8
4.5%
16
3.8%
7
3.9%
78
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.8%
801
91.2%
1045
92.3%
1846
Male 3.0%
26
4.2%
48
3.7%
74
Female 3.2%
27
4.5%
51
3.9%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.3%
957
90.3%
458
90.6%
29
92.0%
297
94.1%
95
92.3%
1836
Male 3.2%
33
4.5%
23
6.3%
2
3.7%
12
4.0%
4
3.7%
74
Female 3.5%
36
5.1%
26
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
1.0%
1
3.9%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
284
93.2%
221
90.6%
662
91.9%
260
91.3%
283
91.9%
68
92.1%
1778
Male 2.0%
6
3.4%
8
4.9%
36
3.5%
10
3.2%
10
5.4%
4
3.8%
74
Female 1.7%
5
3.4%
8
4.5%
33
4.6%
13
5.2%
16
2.7%
2
4.0%
77
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.2%
1364
93.0%
265
86.5%
217
92.3%
1846
Male 3.1%
46
3.5%
10
7.2%
18
3.7%
74
Female 3.7%
54
3.2%
9
6.0%
15
3.9%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share